Airport month record
OMAAPR
Eppley Airfield in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,053
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in April lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,053 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 463 at 84.6% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,021 completed departures
Avg delay
78 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.27%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,053 departures from Eppley Airfield in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, April ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, March ran 78.6% on time and May 81.8%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 15 points, against 3 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am557 flights89.6%
- 8am–11am279 flights85.8%
- 11am–2pm320 flights81.6%
- 2pm–5pm434 flights80.4%
- 5pm–8pm421 flights74.6%
- 8pm–5am42 flights76.2%
Scale runs 65% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 89.6% of the time, against 74.6% for the evening window. That is 15 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 557 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 89.1% on time and Thursday the weakest at 73.8%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in April
The two carriers here are closely matched: 3 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 663 | 81.3% | 51 min | 0.15% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 463 | 84.6% | 59 min | 1.73% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 237 | 80.0% | 91 min | 2.11% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 219 | 84.3% | 120 min | 0.46% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 157 | 82.9% | 141 min | 3.18% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 146 | 85.1% | 120 min | 2.74% | A |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 56 | 81.8% | 97 min | 1.79% | B |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 52 | 78.4% | 81 min | 1.92% | B |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 34 | 91.2% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 84.6%, 3 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 300 | 74.7% | 94 min | 5.67% | C− |
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 252 | 80.5% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 185 | 89.2% | 116 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 153 | 83.1% | 126 min | 2.61% | B |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 120 | 78.6% | 113 min | 0.83% | B+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 116 | 85.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 104 | 75.7% | 45 min | 0.96% | B+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 98 | 80.6% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 89 | 89.9% | 133 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 86 | 84.7% | 75 min | 1.16% | B |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 63 | 87.3% | 103 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 60 | 86.7% | 77 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 56 | 83.9% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 56 | 92.9% | 86 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 36 | 94.4% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 34 | 94.1% | 50 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 34 | 91.2% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 33 | 69.7% | 74 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 32 | 93.8% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 31 | 70.0% | 50 min | 3.23% | C− |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 66.7% | 52 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in April
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 27,000 reported delay minutes.
- 32%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 28%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 89.6% on time here. The split is drawn from 27,450 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.27% against a national 0.90%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.29%.
6.4% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.4%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in April
For a April trip through OMA: expect 82.5% on time and 1.27% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.