Airport month record
BURJUN
Hollywood Burbank in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,535
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in June lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. Roughly one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,535 flights, with a median arrival 6 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
76.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,495 completed departures
Avg delay
59 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.22%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,535 departures from Hollywood Burbank in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, June ran 5 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Either side of it, May ran 79.0% on time and July 79.3%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 36 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am379 flights93.1%
- 8am–11am497 flights89.4%
- 11am–2pm515 flights73.3%
- 2pm–5pm481 flights71.2%
- 5pm–8pm431 flights69.1%
- 8pm–5am232 flights57.5%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 57.5% on time, against 93.1% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 515 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 83.5% on time and Friday the weakest at 70.6%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in June
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,469 | 76.3% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 284 | 87.1% | 46 min | 2.11% | A |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 272 | 93.8% | 85 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 251 | 48.8% | 62 min | 1.99% | F |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 83.6% | 82 min | 5.00% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 60 | 91.5% | 52 min | 1.67% | A |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 53 | 81.1% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 34 | 51.5% | 72 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 30 | 66.7% | 163 min | 6.67% | C− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 304 | 79.4% | 68 min | 2.30% | B |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 261 | 31.9% | 61 min | 2.68% | F |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 256 | 85.5% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 213 | 76.9% | 52 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 201 | 78.5% | 54 min | 0.50% | B+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 183 | 83.2% | 56 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 170 | 74.3% | 48 min | 1.76% | C |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 164 | 83.6% | 55 min | 3.05% | B− |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 119 | 95.8% | 176 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 90 | 92.1% | 26 min | 1.11% | A |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 88 | 84.1% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 60 | 83.6% | 82 min | 5.00% | B− |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 46 | 82.6% | 81 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 46 | 84.8% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 19 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 52 min | 3.33% | B− |
| BUR to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 17 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 66.7% | 51 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 30 | 66.7% | 163 min | 6.67% | C− |
| BUR to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 17 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 30 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in June
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 52% of the 34,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 52%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%National Airspace System
- 15%Carrier
- 0%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
52% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 34,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 52 to one. The split is drawn from 34,285 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.22% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.36%.
8.0% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.7%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in June
For a June trip through BUR: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 93.1% on time, and with 8.0% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in January would.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.