Airport month record
BURAPR
Hollywood Burbank in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,455
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in April lands a B+, 2 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by roughly 55 minutes on average. That rests on 2,455 flights, with a median arrival 11 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
82.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,436 completed departures
Avg delay
53 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.69%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,455 departures from Hollywood Burbank in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, April ran level with the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number five of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for BUR in April, at 0.69% against 1.27% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 85.4% on time and May 79.0%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am349 flights93.4%
- 8am–11am531 flights85.3%
- 11am–2pm501 flights83.4%
- 2pm–5pm503 flights75.6%
- 5pm–8pm410 flights75.8%
- 8pm–5am161 flights81.4%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.4% of the time, against 75.6% for the afternoon window. That is 18 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 531 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 90.1% on time and Thursday the weakest at 76.0%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in April
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,436 | 82.3% | 50 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 320 | 88.8% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 225 | 65.2% | 57 min | 0.44% | C+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 204 | 92.1% | 44 min | 0.98% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 72 | 88.6% | 187 min | 2.78% | A |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 63 | 80.3% | 53 min | 3.17% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 81.0% | 38 min | 3.33% | B− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 34 | 79.4% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 349 | 80.0% | 50 min | 1.15% | B |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 276 | 84.4% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 271 | 45.5% | 53 min | 0.74% | F+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 223 | 86.8% | 50 min | 1.35% | A |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 213 | 89.1% | 49 min | 0.94% | A+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 163 | 84.7% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 160 | 91.9% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 136 | 88.9% | 36 min | 0.74% | A+ |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 116 | 94.0% | 210 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 70 | 89.9% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 68 | 98.5% | 170 min | 1.47% | A |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 60 | 81.0% | 38 min | 3.33% | B− |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 37 | 81.1% | 40 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 30 | 89.3% | 32 min | 6.67% | A− |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PSC · Pascothin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 104 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in April
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 23,000 reported delay minutes.
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 38%National Airspace System
- 20%Carrier
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
39% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 23,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 24 to one. The split is drawn from 22,894 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.69%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.4% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in April
For a April trip through BUR: expect 82.2% on time and 0.69% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.