Airport month record
BURNOV
Hollywood Burbank in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,604
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in November lands a B, about a point better than the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,604 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 1,499 at 81.5% on time.
Key figures
On time
80.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,544 completed departures
Avg delay
77 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.00%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,604 departures from Hollywood Burbank in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, November ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where November stands out: 2.00% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.6 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, October ran 79.0% on time and December 81.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 12 points, against about a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am374 flights81.5%
- 8am–11am532 flights83.3%
- 11am–2pm574 flights83.5%
- 2pm–5pm505 flights80.0%
- 5pm–8pm472 flights75.6%
- 8pm–5am147 flights71.7%
Scale runs 65% to 90%.
The best window here is not the first bank but the 11am–2pm slot at 83.5% on time, ahead of 8pm–5am at 71.7%. Where the curve peaks mid-day rather than at dawn, the constraint is usually congestion at one end rather than the aircraft's own rotation. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 574 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 88.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 70.8%, a spread of 18 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in November
The two carriers here are closely matched: about a point separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,499 | 81.5% | 64 min | 1.47% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines | 457 | 80.3% | 130 min | 4.81% | B− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 211 | 82.2% | 76 min | 0.95% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 200 | 76.8% | 67 min | 1.00% | B |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 90 | 76.7% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 69.5% | 61 min | 1.67% | C |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 59 | 82.1% | 106 min | 3.39% | B− |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 4.8% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 352 | 77.0% | 59 min | 1.14% | B |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 261 | 69.6% | 81 min | 4.60% | C− |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 258 | 70.6% | 134 min | 3.88% | C− |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 240 | 84.4% | 66 min | 1.25% | B |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 235 | 82.3% | 57 min | 1.70% | B |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 201 | 87.0% | 66 min | 0.50% | A+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 197 | 88.7% | 60 min | 1.52% | A |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 129 | 87.1% | 105 min | 3.88% | A− |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 127 | 76.6% | 79 min | 1.57% | B |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 86 | 90.7% | 68 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 59 | 82.8% | 24 min | 1.69% | B |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 59 | 70.7% | 62 min | 1.69% | C |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 48 | 76.1% | 44 min | 2.08% | B |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 47 | 84.8% | 117 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 95 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 54 min | 3.33% | B− |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in November
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 38,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Late-arriving aircraft
- 27%Carrier
- 26%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
40% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 38,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 38,285 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.00% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.31%.
7.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in November
For a November trip through BUR: expect 80.4% on time and 2.00% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 11am–2pm window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.