Airport month record
BURFEB
Hollywood Burbank in February 2026
- Departures
- 2,134
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in February earns an A. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 6 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,134 flights, with a median arrival 13 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, BUR's February record is 6 points better than the US average of 80.2%. That gap is worth roughly 64 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
86.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,084 completed departures
Avg delay
74 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.06%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,134 departures from Hollywood Burbank in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, February ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number two of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where February stands out: 2.06% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.6 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, January ran 88.0% on time and March 85.4%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 (this page) | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am316 flights95.8%
- 8am–11am479 flights92.8%
- 11am–2pm481 flights79.8%
- 2pm–5pm370 flights81.0%
- 5pm–8pm353 flights86.5%
- 8pm–5am135 flights82.2%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
The weak window here is the middle of the day, not the evening: 11am–2pm runs 79.8% on time against 95.8% for 5am–8am. That shape usually means a departure bank rather than an accumulating delay, so the recovery later in the afternoon is real rather than noise. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 481 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 91.8% on time and Thursday the weakest at 78.5%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in February
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,234 | 88.2% | 54 min | 2.67% | A |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 354 | 84.5% | 76 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 160 | 91.7% | 114 min | 1.88% | A |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 157 | 79.0% | 110 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 77 | 91.7% | 31 min | 6.49% | A− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 56 | 85.2% | 182 min | 1.79% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 56 | 80.0% | 96 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 330 | 86.8% | 50 min | 3.94% | A− |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 233 | 88.2% | 89 min | 1.72% | A |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 216 | 77.1% | 95 min | 0.46% | B+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 201 | 87.8% | 56 min | 1.99% | A |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 182 | 90.4% | 39 min | 2.75% | A |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 161 | 90.4% | 58 min | 2.48% | A |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 147 | 88.8% | 88 min | 2.04% | A |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 102 | 90.1% | 68 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 94 | 91.3% | 155 min | 2.13% | A |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 66 | 92.3% | 48 min | 1.52% | A |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 56 | 80.0% | 96 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 38 | 86.8% | 91 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 35 | 82.4% | 26 min | 2.86% | B |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in February
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 50% of the 21,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 50%Late-arriving aircraft
- 24%Carrier
- 21%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
50% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 21,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 10 to one. The split is drawn from 20,703 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.06% against a national 2.25%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.28%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in February
For a February trip through BUR: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 86.6% on time with 2.06% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.