Airport month record
BURMAR
Hollywood Burbank in March 2026
- Departures
- 2,556
- Month
- March 2026
- National, same month
- 75.7%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for March 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s March. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in March earns an A. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 10 points better than the national rate of 75.7%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,556 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 389 at 89.9% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, BUR's March record is 10 points better than the US average of 75.7%. That gap is worth roughly 97 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
85.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,512 completed departures
Avg delay
68 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.29%
Nationally in March: 2.90%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,556 departures from Hollywood Burbank in March 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
March next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, March ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, February ran 86.6% on time and April 82.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 (this page) | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in March
Departure time is the single lever a traveller controls, and it moves the odds more than most people expect. Each bar below is the on-time rate for flights scheduled to leave inside that window, across 2,556 flights.
- 5am–8am396 flights90.1%
- 8am–11am535 flights86.7%
- 11am–2pm506 flights84.7%
- 2pm–5pm457 flights83.9%
- 5pm–8pm441 flights84.3%
- 8pm–5am221 flights81.4%
Scale runs 75% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.1% of the time, against 81.4% for the overnight window. That is 9 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 535 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 89.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 82.4%, a spread of 7 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in March
The two carriers here are closely matched: 5 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,452 | 85.1% | 58 min | 1.31% | A |
| SkyWest Airlines | 389 | 89.9% | 88 min | 0.26% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 206 | 86.7% | 70 min | 2.43% | A |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 200 | 82.9% | 69 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 88 | 84.1% | 65 min | 6.82% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 86 | 84.1% | 176 min | 2.33% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 83.6% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 21 min | 0.00% | B+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 89.9%, 5 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in March
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegas | 377 | 80.9% | 49 min | 2.92% | B |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 310 | 85.5% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 288 | 82.9% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 223 | 91.7% | 57 min | 2.69% | A |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 219 | 85.2% | 46 min | 1.37% | A |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 170 | 88.0% | 67 min | 2.35% | A |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 168 | 79.4% | 89 min | 0.60% | B+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 123 | 85.2% | 61 min | 3.25% | A− |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 116 | 94.0% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 83 | 88.9% | 86 min | 1.20% | A |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 83.6% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 51 | 96.1% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 46 | 84.8% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 33 | 93.8% | 87 min | 3.03% | A− |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 98 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PSC · Pascothin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 97 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 31 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to AUS · Austinthin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 45 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 70.4% | 249 min | 6.45% | C− |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in March
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 49% of the 25,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 49%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
49% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 25,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 24,732 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.29% against a national 2.90%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.43%.
5.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.5%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in March
For a March trip through BUR: expect 85.4% on time and 1.29% cancelled, going by March 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.