Airport month record
BURDEC
Hollywood Burbank in December 2025
- Departures
- 2,623
- Month
- December 2025
- National, same month
- 73.2%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for December 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s December. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in December lands a B, 8 points better than the national rate of 73.2%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,623 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 1,482 at 82.4% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, BUR's December record is 8 points better than the US average of 73.2%. That gap is worth roughly 80 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
81.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,554 completed departures
Avg delay
76 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.10%
Nationally in December: 1.55%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,623 departures from Hollywood Burbank in December 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
December next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, December ran level with the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where December stands out: 2.10% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.7 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, November ran 80.4% on time and January 88.0%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 (this page) | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in December
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 15 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am336 flights91.9%
- 8am–11am590 flights81.0%
- 11am–2pm554 flights78.2%
- 2pm–5pm478 flights79.5%
- 5pm–8pm478 flights80.6%
- 8pm–5am187 flights77.0%
Scale runs 70% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.9% of the time, against 77.0% for the overnight window. That is 15 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 590 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 91.0% on time and Friday the weakest at 71.7%, a spread of 19 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in December
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 82.4% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 75.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 494 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,482 | 82.4% | 62 min | 1.82% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines | 494 | 75.8% | 102 min | 4.05% | B− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 231 | 85.0% | 63 min | 0.87% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 166 | 78.2% | 88 min | 0.60% | B+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 86 | 89.2% | 99 min | 3.49% | A− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 64 | 77.0% | 120 min | 3.12% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 82.3% | 76 min | 0.00% | B+ |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 4.0% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in December
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegas | 366 | 83.5% | 69 min | 2.19% | B |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 267 | 82.4% | 67 min | 1.87% | B |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 257 | 68.4% | 124 min | 2.33% | C |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 232 | 82.4% | 53 min | 2.16% | B |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 228 | 85.4% | 64 min | 3.95% | A− |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 183 | 83.3% | 64 min | 1.09% | B |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 173 | 80.8% | 74 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 143 | 81.4% | 53 min | 1.40% | B |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 137 | 87.5% | 103 min | 0.73% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 100 | 87.9% | 86 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 82.3% | 76 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 62 | 71.7% | 108 min | 19.35% | C− |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 46 | 88.9% | 73 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 46 | 91.1% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 33 | 84.8% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 31 | 76.7% | 26 min | 3.23% | B− |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 55.2% | 83 min | 3.23% | D− |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 31 | 73.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to PSC · Pascothin sample | 31 | 83.3% | 68 min | 3.23% | B− |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 76 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 86.7% | 45 min | 3.23% | A− |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in December
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 59% of the 37,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 59%Late-arriving aircraft
- 17%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
59% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 37,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 36,581 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.10% against a national 1.55%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.53%.
7.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.0%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in December
For a December trip through BUR: expect 81.2% on time and 2.10% cancelled, going by December 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.