Airport month record
BURSEP
Hollywood Burbank in September 2025
- Departures
- 2,496
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in September earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 2 points better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,496 flights, with a median arrival 9 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
85.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,480 completed departures
Avg delay
68 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.56%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,496 departures from Hollywood Burbank in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, September ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for BUR in September, at 0.56% against 1.27% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am278 flights93.1%
- 8am–11am593 flights88.7%
- 11am–2pm547 flights84.9%
- 2pm–5pm459 flights83.8%
- 5pm–8pm470 flights82.5%
- 8pm–5am149 flights75.3%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.1% of the time, against 75.3% for the overnight window. That is 18 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 593 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 91.9% on time and Thursday the weakest at 78.8%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in September
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,526 | 85.6% | 58 min | 0.52% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 281 | 84.3% | 81 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 208 | 92.7% | 44 min | 0.96% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 185 | 83.2% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 90 | 80.9% | 115 min | 1.11% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 91.5% | 69 min | 1.67% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 60 | 81.7% | 99 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 48 | 85.1% | 105 min | 2.08% | A |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 30 | 65.5% | 181 min | 3.33% | C− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 352 | 77.7% | 82 min | 0.57% | B+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 254 | 86.6% | 58 min | 0.39% | A+ |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 237 | 87.0% | 122 min | 2.11% | A |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 228 | 89.4% | 49 min | 0.44% | A+ |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 225 | 77.3% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 206 | 82.9% | 45 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 202 | 92.1% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 130 | 86.9% | 72 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 127 | 92.0% | 37 min | 1.57% | A |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 81 | 93.8% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 60 | 91.5% | 69 min | 1.67% | A |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 47 | 76.6% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 34 | 94.1% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 30 | 93.1% | 16 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 74 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to ABQ · Albuquerquethin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 45 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 47 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 30 | 70.0% | 60 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 30 | 65.5% | 181 min | 3.33% | C− |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in September
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 24,000 reported delay minutes.
- 38%Late-arriving aircraft
- 28%National Airspace System
- 28%Carrier
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
38% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 24,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 24,406 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.56%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.8% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 5.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in September
For a September trip through BUR: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 85.5% on time with 0.56% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.