Airport month record
BURAUG
Hollywood Burbank in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,602
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in August lands a B+, 5 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,602 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, BUR's August record is 5 points better than the US average of 73.1%. That gap is worth roughly 50 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
78.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,567 completed departures
Avg delay
62 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.88%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,602 departures from Hollywood Burbank in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, August ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 28 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am368 flights92.3%
- 8am–11am498 flights84.0%
- 11am–2pm585 flights78.9%
- 2pm–5pm541 flights70.0%
- 5pm–8pm400 flights74.2%
- 8pm–5am210 flights64.7%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 64.7% on time, against 92.3% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 585 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 89.2% on time and Thursday the weakest at 73.4%, a spread of 16 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in August
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,524 | 78.9% | 55 min | 0.33% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 289 | 83.1% | 50 min | 1.73% | B |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 264 | 88.8% | 62 min | 1.52% | A |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 244 | 52.7% | 63 min | 0.41% | F+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 90 | 85.7% | 50 min | 4.44% | A− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 82.3% | 150 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 49 | 74.5% | 75 min | 4.08% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 65.5% | 103 min | 6.45% | C− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 349 | 73.0% | 56 min | 1.15% | C |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 276 | 44.0% | 58 min | 0.36% | F+ |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 247 | 86.6% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 218 | 89.0% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 216 | 83.8% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 177 | 76.6% | 79 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 176 | 79.1% | 53 min | 2.27% | B |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 176 | 83.2% | 39 min | 1.70% | B |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 124 | 88.6% | 69 min | 0.81% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 95 | 87.2% | 44 min | 1.05% | A |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 93 | 82.6% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 82.3% | 150 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 49 | 93.8% | 161 min | 2.04% | A |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 49 | 85.7% | 55 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 31 | 89.3% | 43 min | 6.45% | A− |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 31 | 90.0% | 63 min | 3.23% | A− |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 67 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 76.9% | 40 min | 9.68% | B− |
| BUR to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 65.5% | 103 min | 6.45% | C− |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 56 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in August
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 35,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%National Airspace System
- 22%Carrier
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
40% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 35,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 12 to one. The split is drawn from 34,611 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.88%, below the national 1.86% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
7.4% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.9%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in August
For a August trip through BUR: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 92.3% on time, and with 7.4% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in January would.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.