Airport month record
BURJAN
Hollywood Burbank in January 2026
- Departures
- 2,141
- Month
- January 2026
- National, same month
- 79.2%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for January 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s January. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in January earns an A. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 9 points better than the national rate of 79.2%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,141 flights, with a median arrival 14 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, BUR's January record is 9 points better than the US average of 79.2%. That gap is worth roughly 88 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
88.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,112 completed departures
Avg delay
75 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.26%
Nationally in January: 4.71%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,141 departures from Hollywood Burbank in January 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
January next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, January ran 6 points better than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Either side of it, December ran 81.2% on time and February 86.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 (this page) | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in January
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 10 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am313 flights94.4%
- 8am–11am511 flights90.1%
- 11am–2pm472 flights86.8%
- 2pm–5pm408 flights85.8%
- 5pm–8pm341 flights84.1%
- 8pm–5am96 flights86.0%
Scale runs 75% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.4% of the time, against 84.1% for the evening window. That is 10 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 511 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 93.2% on time and Thursday the weakest at 84.7%, a spread of 9 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in January
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,206 | 92.0% | 46 min | 0.33% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 352 | 78.2% | 98 min | 1.70% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 179 | 83.6% | 86 min | 1.12% | B |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 177 | 91.4% | 98 min | 1.69% | A |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 83 | 84.1% | 95 min | 1.20% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 76.4% | 90 min | 11.29% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 62 | 87.9% | 62 min | 6.45% | A− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in January
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 342 | 85.0% | 64 min | 0.29% | A+ |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 241 | 89.2% | 106 min | 0.41% | A+ |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 215 | 77.3% | 100 min | 1.86% | B |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 209 | 92.3% | 35 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 187 | 94.6% | 55 min | 0.53% | A+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 157 | 95.5% | 47 min | 0.64% | A+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 154 | 94.1% | 84 min | 0.65% | A+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 110 | 88.9% | 109 min | 1.82% | A |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 105 | 96.2% | 103 min | 0.95% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 72 | 94.4% | 56 min | 1.39% | A |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 76.4% | 90 min | 11.29% | B− |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 37 | 87.9% | 52 min | 5.41% | A− |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 33 | 97.0% | 73 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PSC · Pascothin sample | 31 | 67.7% | 59 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 82.1% | 44 min | 9.68% | B− |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 31 | 54.8% | 59 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in January
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 19,000 reported delay minutes.
- 37%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%Carrier
- 24%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 1%Security
37% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 19,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 18,980 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.26% against a national 4.71%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.09%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.1% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 7.6% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in January
For a January trip through BUR: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 88.0% on time with 1.26% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.