Airport month record
BURJUL
Hollywood Burbank in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,626
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in July lands a B, 8 points better than the national rate of 71.7%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,626 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, BUR's July record is 8 points better than the US average of 71.7%. That gap is worth roughly 76 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
79.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,580 completed departures
Avg delay
64 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.07%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,626 departures from Hollywood Burbank in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, July ran 2 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, June ran 76.9% on time and August 78.1%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 30 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am394 flights91.6%
- 8am–11am517 flights89.2%
- 11am–2pm530 flights76.7%
- 2pm–5pm511 flights78.4%
- 5pm–8pm429 flights70.6%
- 8pm–5am245 flights61.1%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 61.1% on time, against 91.6% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 530 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 90.4% on time and Thursday the weakest at 74.0%, a spread of 16 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in July
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,513 | 80.0% | 54 min | 0.93% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 303 | 90.7% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 303 | 84.2% | 53 min | 1.65% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 241 | 53.0% | 81 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 62 | 85.0% | 52 min | 3.23% | A− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 61 | 78.3% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 44 | 76.7% | 194 min | 2.27% | B |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 36 | 83.3% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 32 | 90.6% | 38 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 64.0% | 50 min | 19.35% | D− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 336 | 83.5% | 80 min | 2.68% | B |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 269 | 41.9% | 67 min | 0.37% | F+ |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 258 | 83.6% | 60 min | 0.78% | B+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 222 | 81.9% | 55 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 204 | 87.6% | 61 min | 0.98% | A+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 180 | 82.4% | 49 min | 2.22% | B |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 177 | 85.3% | 55 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 171 | 82.4% | 87 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 123 | 92.6% | 81 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 92 | 80.4% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 92 | 87.9% | 78 min | 1.09% | A |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 61 | 78.3% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 49 | 83.7% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 48 | 83.3% | 61 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 93.3% | 23 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 27 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 75.9% | 61 min | 6.45% | B− |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 149 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 86.7% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 64.0% | 50 min | 19.35% | D− |
| BUR to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 24 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in July
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 34,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 28%National Airspace System
- 25%Carrier
- 3%Extreme weather
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 34,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 13 to one. The split is drawn from 34,071 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.07% against a national 2.62%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.69%.
6.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 11.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in July
For a July trip through BUR: expect 79.3% on time and 1.07% cancelled, going by July 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.