Airport month record
BURMAY
Hollywood Burbank in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,520
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in May lands a B, level with the national rate of 78.6%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,520 flights, with a median arrival 9 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
79.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,489 completed departures
Avg delay
65 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.07%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,520 departures from Hollywood Burbank in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, May ran 3 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, April ran 82.2% on time and June 76.9%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 26 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am354 flights94.0%
- 8am–11am556 flights86.0%
- 11am–2pm501 flights76.2%
- 2pm–5pm516 flights73.8%
- 5pm–8pm405 flights71.7%
- 8pm–5am188 flights67.7%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.0% of the time, against 67.7% for the overnight window. That is 26 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 556 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 89.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 72.7%, a spread of 17 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in May
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,470 | 81.0% | 56 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 315 | 82.2% | 89 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 252 | 48.4% | 70 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 251 | 88.5% | 58 min | 2.79% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 87.5% | 133 min | 6.45% | A− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 62 | 85.2% | 41 min | 1.61% | A |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 34 | 91.2% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 80.0% | 163 min | 3.23% | B− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 296 | 79.5% | 54 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 289 | 30.9% | 65 min | 1.38% | F |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 284 | 82.3% | 89 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 225 | 86.2% | 60 min | 0.44% | A+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 219 | 87.6% | 59 min | 0.91% | A+ |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 171 | 86.5% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 166 | 90.9% | 42 min | 1.20% | A |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 142 | 84.6% | 65 min | 4.23% | B− |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 118 | 94.1% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 91 | 92.2% | 35 min | 1.10% | A |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 85 | 78.8% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 87.5% | 133 min | 6.45% | A− |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 35 | 88.6% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 80.0% | 163 min | 3.23% | B− |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 76.7% | 44 min | 3.23% | B− |
| BUR to RDM · Redmondthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 76 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 67 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to EUG · Eugenethin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 82 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to BOI · Boisethin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 51 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in May
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 34,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 39%National Airspace System
- 14%Carrier
- 1%Extreme weather
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 34,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 33 to one. The split is drawn from 33,750 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.07% against a national 0.92%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.16%.
7.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.1%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in May
For a May trip through BUR: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 94.0% on time, and with 7.6% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in January would.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in October79.0%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.