Airport month record
BUROCT
Hollywood Burbank in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,624
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at BUR, see live FAA status.
BUR in October lands a B, level with the national rate of 79.7%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,624 flights, with a median arrival 7 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
79.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,593 completed departures
Avg delay
60 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.07%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
81.6%
BUR across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,624 departures from Hollywood Burbank in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to BUR's other months
Against BUR's own year, October ran 3 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.6%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, September ran 85.5% on time and November 80.4%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,496 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,624 | 79.0% | 60 min | 1.07% | B |
| November 2025 | 2,604 | 80.4% | 77 min | 2.00% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,623 | 81.2% | 76 min | 2.10% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,141 | 88.0% | 75 min | 1.26% | A |
| February 2026 | 2,134 | 86.6% | 74 min | 2.06% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,556 | 85.4% | 68 min | 1.29% | A |
| April 2026 | 2,455 | 82.2% | 53 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,520 | 79.0% | 65 min | 1.07% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,535 | 76.9% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,626 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.07% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,602 | 78.1% | 62 min | 0.88% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave BUR in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 20 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am347 flights91.8%
- 8am–11am547 flights84.8%
- 11am–2pm564 flights78.9%
- 2pm–5pm534 flights72.0%
- 5pm–8pm418 flights72.6%
- 8pm–5am214 flights73.7%
Scale runs 65% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.8% of the time, against 72.0% for the afternoon window. That is 20 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 564 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 89.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 72.4%, a spread of 17 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at BUR in October
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,595 | 78.3% | 58 min | 1.19% | B |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 323 | 78.3% | 67 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 209 | 82.3% | 73 min | 2.39% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 187 | 82.4% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 98 | 81.4% | 59 min | 1.02% | B |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 90 | 85.2% | 44 min | 2.22% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 54 | 77.4% | 81 min | 1.85% | B |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 34 | 73.5% | 60 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of BUR in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUR to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 363 | 78.8% | 67 min | 1.38% | B |
| BUR to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 273 | 75.4% | 52 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| BUR to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 256 | 80.6% | 66 min | 1.17% | B |
| BUR to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 254 | 71.3% | 69 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| BUR to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 242 | 78.0% | 50 min | 2.48% | B |
| BUR to DEN · Denverthin sample | 216 | 86.0% | 47 min | 0.46% | A+ |
| BUR to SJC · San Josethin sample | 211 | 80.7% | 51 min | 1.42% | B |
| BUR to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 138 | 85.5% | 50 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 131 | 80.0% | 54 min | 3.82% | B− |
| BUR to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 78 | 85.9% | 116 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 85.2% | 64 min | 1.61% | A |
| BUR to RNO · Renothin sample | 48 | 85.4% | 144 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 36 | 86.1% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| BUR to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 72.4% | 34 min | 3.23% | C− |
| BUR to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 31 | 70.0% | 89 min | 3.23% | C− |
| BUR to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 77 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| BUR to AUS · Austinthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 41 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held BUR up in October
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 56% of the 33,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 56%Late-arriving aircraft
- 22%National Airspace System
- 20%Carrier
- 2%Extreme weather
56% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 33,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 25 to one. The split is drawn from 32,761 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.07% against a national 0.53%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.11%.
6.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from BUR in October
For a October trip through BUR: expect 79.0% on time and 1.07% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Hollywood Burbank (BUR), the whole year
- BUR in September85.5%
- BUR in November80.4%
- BUR in December81.2%
- BUR in January88.0%
- BUR in February86.6%
- BUR in March85.4%
- BUR in April82.2%
- BUR in May79.0%
- BUR in June76.9%
- BUR in July79.3%
- BUR in August78.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.