Airport month record
CHSSEP
Charleston International in September 2025
- Departures
- 1,881
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in September earns a B+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it about a point better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 1,881 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 414 at 87.9% on time.
Key figures
On time
84.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,871 completed departures
Avg delay
67 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.32%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,881 departures from Charleston International in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, September ran 6 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations were unusually low for CHS in September, at 0.32% against 2.47% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against 6 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am399 flights93.5%
- 8am–11am243 flights93.8%
- 11am–2pm398 flights82.9%
- 2pm–5pm464 flights78.2%
- 5pm–8pm310 flights78.9%
- 8pm–5am67 flights76.1%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the morning departure. Flights leaving between 8am–11am arrive on time 93.8% of the time, against 76.1% for the overnight window. That is 18 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 464 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Friday is the strongest day at 89.6% on time and Sunday the weakest at 80.0%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in September
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 87.9% of the time; American Airlines manages 81.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 479 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 479 | 81.8% | 85 min | 0.42% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 414 | 87.9% | 68 min | 0.24% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 269 | 88.0% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 239 | 83.4% | 58 min | 1.26% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 141 | 85.1% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 125 | 75.2% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 47 | 95.7% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 46 | 84.8% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 40 | 85.0% | 55 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 34 | 79.4% | 100 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delta leads American by 6 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 239 | 96.2% | 64 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 196 | 88.3% | 70 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 146 | 80.7% | 103 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 145 | 79.3% | 64 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 125 | 82.9% | 64 min | 1.60% | B |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 109 | 80.7% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 103 | 88.1% | 117 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 97 | 50.5% | 53 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 90 | 91.1% | 98 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 90 | 89.9% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 73 | 81.9% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 68 | 79.1% | 95 min | 1.47% | B |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 62 | 80.3% | 51 min | 1.61% | B |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 50 | 96.0% | 135 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 48 | 91.7% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 47 | 68.1% | 39 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 35 | 91.4% | 80 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 34 | 94.1% | 88 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 40 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 89.7% | 27 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in September
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 47% of the 19,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 47%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%National Airspace System
- 19%Carrier
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
47% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 19,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 14 to one. The split is drawn from 19,319 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.32%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 5.4%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in September
For a September trip through CHS: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 84.5% on time with 0.32% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.