Airport month record
CHSAPR
Charleston International in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,167
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in April lands a B+, 2 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,167 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 378 at 88.0% on time.
Key figures
On time
81.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,146 completed departures
Avg delay
81 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.74%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,167 departures from Charleston International in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, April ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for CHS in April, at 0.74% against 2.47% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 78.9% on time and May 80.9%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 23 points, against 5 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am438 flights93.6%
- 8am–11am226 flights87.3%
- 11am–2pm459 flights81.4%
- 2pm–5pm417 flights77.5%
- 5pm–8pm528 flights74.0%
- 8pm–5am99 flights70.7%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.6% of the time, against 70.7% for the overnight window. That is 23 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 528 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 85.2% on time and Sunday the weakest at 75.0%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in April
The two carriers here are closely matched: 5 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 463 | 83.5% | 95 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 378 | 88.0% | 110 min | 0.79% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 323 | 79.6% | 37 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 315 | 78.6% | 83 min | 1.59% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 235 | 78.4% | 69 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 163 | 75.5% | 65 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 131 | 81.2% | 201 min | 2.29% | B |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 47 | 89.1% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 37 | 68.6% | 25 min | 5.41% | C− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 27 min | 0.00% | B+ |
No carrier stands out. Delta tops the table at 88.0%, 5 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 294 | 91.1% | 100 min | 1.02% | A |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 194 | 74.2% | 119 min | 2.58% | C |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 192 | 90.1% | 93 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 148 | 77.2% | 167 min | 2.03% | B |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 126 | 76.8% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 114 | 80.5% | 102 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 113 | 80.5% | 112 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 113 | 88.3% | 39 min | 1.77% | A |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 109 | 81.7% | 27 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 93 | 76.1% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 91 | 81.3% | 34 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 86 | 76.7% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 77 | 85.7% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 65 | 78.5% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 59 | 76.3% | 99 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 39 | 57.9% | 68 min | 2.56% | D |
| CHS to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 33 | 84.8% | 44 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 70.0% | 77 min | 3.23% | C− |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 70.0% | 52 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 27 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in April
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 47% of the 32,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 47%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
47% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 32,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 47 to one. The split is drawn from 32,107 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.74%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
6.2% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.4%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in April
For a April trip through CHS: expect 81.5% on time and 0.74% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.