Airport month record
CHSJUL
Charleston International in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,172
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in July carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 3.9% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.6% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about seven flights in ten arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,172 flights, of which American Airlines flew 464 at 79.5% on time.
American Airlines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 79.5% on time across 464 flights.
Key figures
On time
71.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,074 completed departures
Avg delay
102 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
3.87%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,172 departures from Charleston International in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, July ran 7 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations are where July stands out: 3.87% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.6 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, June ran 77.5% on time and August 73.0%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 46 points, against 11 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am455 flights93.0%
- 8am–11am174 flights88.2%
- 11am–2pm473 flights75.4%
- 2pm–5pm505 flights57.4%
- 5pm–8pm353 flights64.0%
- 8pm–5am212 flights47.4%
Scale runs 40% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 47.4% on time, against 93.0% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 505 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Friday is the strongest day at 75.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 60.6%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. American Airlines arrives on time 79.5% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 69.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 397 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 464 | 79.5% | 88 min | 2.37% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 409 | 72.7% | 141 min | 3.18% | C− |
| Southwest Airlines | 397 | 69.0% | 61 min | 1.26% | C |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 237 | 78.9% | 113 min | 1.69% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 223 | 66.2% | 133 min | 3.14% | C− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 203 | 69.6% | 110 min | 10.34% | C− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 155 | 51.1% | 96 min | 12.90% | F− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 31 | 64.3% | 50 min | 9.68% | D− |
Delta Air Lines cancels 3.2% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 290 | 76.8% | 101 min | 1.72% | B |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 204 | 74.9% | 108 min | 1.96% | C |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 186 | 81.9% | 68 min | 3.23% | B− |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 146 | 61.2% | 158 min | 8.22% | D− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 136 | 69.5% | 175 min | 11.76% | C− |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 125 | 75.8% | 64 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 110 | 77.7% | 49 min | 3.64% | B− |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 103 | 54.8% | 137 min | 8.74% | F− |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 92 | 71.3% | 133 min | 5.43% | C− |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 92 | 74.7% | 106 min | 1.09% | C |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 88 | 59.8% | 46 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 84 | 79.0% | 70 min | 3.57% | B− |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 62 | 56.2% | 100 min | 20.97% | D− |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 62 | 85.2% | 168 min | 1.61% | A |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 61 | 57.4% | 99 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| CHS to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 52 | 80.0% | 72 min | 1.92% | B |
| CHS to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 31 | 64.5% | 73 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 51.6% | 81 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 31 | 41.4% | 94 min | 6.45% | F− |
| CHS to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 58.6% | 64 min | 6.45% | D− |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 73.3% | 56 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in July
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 60,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 27%National Airspace System
- 20%Carrier
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 60,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 59,907 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 3.87%, against 2.62% nationally. That is about one flight in 25 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
14.8% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 11.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in July
For a July trip through CHS: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 93.0% on time, and with 14.8% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.