Airport month record
CHSOCT
Charleston International in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,149
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in October lands a B+, level with the national rate of 79.7%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,149 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 466 at 85.2% on time.
Key figures
On time
79.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,135 completed departures
Avg delay
81 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.47%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,149 departures from Charleston International in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, October ran level with the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for CHS in October, at 0.47% against 2.47% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 84.5% on time and November 80.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 28 points, against 6 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am478 flights93.3%
- 8am–11am255 flights89.8%
- 11am–2pm410 flights84.6%
- 2pm–5pm507 flights70.7%
- 5pm–8pm403 flights65.8%
- 8pm–5am96 flights65.6%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.3% of the time, against 65.6% for the overnight window. That is 28 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 507 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Thursday is the strongest day at 84.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 70.6%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in October
The two carriers here are closely matched: 6 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 553 | 79.5% | 105 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 466 | 85.2% | 82 min | 1.07% | A |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 331 | 77.0% | 41 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 210 | 79.0% | 100 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 163 | 83.2% | 76 min | 0.61% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 153 | 73.0% | 76 min | 0.65% | C+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 91 | 80.2% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 79.3% | 62 min | 1.67% | B |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 54 | 64.2% | 67 min | 1.85% | D |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 69.0% | 53 min | 3.33% | C− |
No carrier stands out. Delta tops the table at 85.2%, 6 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 279 | 92.1% | 73 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 227 | 83.3% | 153 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 176 | 82.4% | 75 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 151 | 77.9% | 53 min | 0.66% | B+ |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 128 | 66.9% | 80 min | 0.78% | C+ |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 125 | 76.8% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 124 | 78.0% | 102 min | 4.03% | B− |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 118 | 79.7% | 31 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 99 | 52.5% | 77 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 92 | 78.3% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 91 | 77.8% | 127 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 87 | 81.6% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 66 | 90.9% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 62 | 77.0% | 66 min | 1.61% | B |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 52 | 53.8% | 59 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 51 | 86.3% | 149 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 50 | 96.0% | 175 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 35 | 82.9% | 52 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 30 | 69.0% | 53 min | 3.33% | C− |
| CHS to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in October
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 35,000 reported delay minutes.
- 38%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 28%National Airspace System
- 0%Security
- 0%Extreme weather
38% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 35,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 38 to one. The split is drawn from 35,306 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.47%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
7.4% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in October
For a October trip through CHS: expect 79.5% on time and 0.47% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.