Airport month record
CHSMAR
Charleston International in March 2026
- Departures
- 2,199
- Month
- March 2026
- National, same month
- 75.7%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for March 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s March. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in March carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 4.2% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about four flights in five arrive on time, worth a B− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,199 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
78.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,090 completed departures
Avg delay
89 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
4.23%
Nationally in March: 2.90%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,199 departures from Charleston International in March 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
March next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, March ran level with the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where March stands out: 4.23% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.7 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, February ran 81.8% on time and April 81.5%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 (this page) | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in March
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 32 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am411 flights92.9%
- 8am–11am274 flights86.3%
- 11am–2pm435 flights84.1%
- 2pm–5pm376 flights75.3%
- 5pm–8pm578 flights67.7%
- 8pm–5am125 flights60.5%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 60.5% on time, against 92.9% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 578 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 82.5% on time and Friday the weakest at 74.8%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in March
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 434 | 80.1% | 138 min | 1.38% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 343 | 86.0% | 112 min | 5.83% | A− |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 306 | 80.5% | 49 min | 1.31% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 289 | 77.3% | 73 min | 7.61% | B− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 276 | 79.7% | 67 min | 1.09% | B |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 131 | 76.0% | 68 min | 1.53% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 122 | 64.4% | 99 min | 13.11% | D− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 118 | 85.6% | 65 min | 5.08% | A− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 73 | 76.1% | 123 min | 8.22% | B− |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 57 | 53.1% | 63 min | 14.04% | F− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 31 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in March
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 286 | 86.9% | 115 min | 5.59% | A− |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 209 | 70.5% | 59 min | 5.74% | C− |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 203 | 79.5% | 112 min | 1.48% | B |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 152 | 67.9% | 90 min | 10.53% | C− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 131 | 75.7% | 68 min | 12.21% | B− |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 124 | 80.8% | 81 min | 2.42% | B |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 106 | 82.9% | 59 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 105 | 81.4% | 46 min | 1.90% | B |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 93 | 83.3% | 244 min | 3.23% | B− |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 90 | 79.5% | 84 min | 1.11% | B |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 88 | 81.2% | 84 min | 3.41% | B− |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 86 | 77.4% | 40 min | 2.33% | B |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 78 | 80.5% | 191 min | 1.28% | B |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 64 | 79.4% | 69 min | 1.56% | B |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 62 | 83.3% | 43 min | 1.61% | B |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 57 | 58.0% | 53 min | 12.28% | D− |
| CHS to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 56 | 80.8% | 163 min | 7.14% | B− |
| CHS to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 32 | 78.1% | 156 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 90.0% | 87 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 31 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in March
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 39,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 18%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 39,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 13 to one. The split is drawn from 38,984 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 4.23%, against 2.90% nationally. That is about one flight in 25 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
9.3% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.5% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in March
For a March trip through CHS: expect 78.9% on time and 4.23% cancelled, going by March 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.