Airport month record
CHSAUG
Charleston International in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,023
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in August sits in the middle of the pack with a C. Close to three flights in four arrive on time by the DOT's definition, level with the national rate of 73.1%. The late ones land an hour and a half behind schedule. That rests on 2,023 flights, of which American Airlines flew 456 at 80.1% on time.
Key figures
On time
73.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,952 completed departures
Avg delay
86 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.97%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,023 departures from Charleston International in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, August ran 6 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 40 points, against 2 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am434 flights93.0%
- 8am–11am184 flights90.7%
- 11am–2pm457 flights77.1%
- 2pm–5pm417 flights63.2%
- 5pm–8pm431 flights53.8%
- 8pm–5am100 flights53.3%
Scale runs 45% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 53.3% on time, against 93.0% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 457 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 80.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 64.7%, a spread of 16 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in August
The two carriers here are closely matched: 2 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 456 | 80.1% | 84 min | 1.75% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 385 | 77.9% | 112 min | 1.82% | B |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 313 | 70.6% | 49 min | 0.32% | C+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 299 | 77.4% | 83 min | 1.34% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 178 | 67.9% | 84 min | 7.30% | C− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 151 | 51.4% | 99 min | 7.28% | F− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 142 | 69.0% | 136 min | 10.56% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 40 | 55.3% | 66 min | 2.50% | D |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 54.8% | 45 min | 0.00% | F+ |
No carrier stands out. American tops the table at 80.1%, 2 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 267 | 81.4% | 50 min | 1.12% | B |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 217 | 76.9% | 103 min | 2.30% | B |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 186 | 70.7% | 65 min | 1.08% | C |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 146 | 72.7% | 95 min | 9.59% | C− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 136 | 66.4% | 223 min | 11.03% | C− |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 103 | 58.3% | 99 min | 6.80% | D− |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 95 | 70.7% | 61 min | 1.05% | C |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 94 | 85.1% | 45 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 93 | 79.8% | 117 min | 4.30% | B− |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 92 | 68.9% | 66 min | 2.17% | C |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 80 | 71.2% | 47 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 70 | 63.2% | 64 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 62 | 83.9% | 64 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 58 | 57.7% | 127 min | 10.34% | D− |
| CHS to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 50 | 76.0% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 45 | 84.1% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 39 | 76.9% | 103 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 83.3% | 84 min | 3.23% | B− |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 31 | 35.5% | 83 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 29 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 31 | 54.8% | 45 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in August
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 45% of the 45,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Late-arriving aircraft
- 27%Carrier
- 26%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
45% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 45,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 17 to one. The split is drawn from 45,459 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 2.97%, against 1.86% nationally. That is roughly one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
11.4% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 10.9% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in August
For a August trip through CHS: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 93.0% on time, and with 11.4% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.