Airport month record
CHSNOV
Charleston International in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,082
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in November lands a B, about a point better than the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,082 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 412 at 86.3% on time.
Key figures
On time
80.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,032 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.21%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,082 departures from Charleston International in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, November ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, October ran 79.5% on time and December 75.9%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 23 points, against about a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am431 flights89.7%
- 8am–11am277 flights91.5%
- 11am–2pm394 flights85.2%
- 2pm–5pm464 flights74.3%
- 5pm–8pm407 flights68.4%
- 8pm–5am109 flights70.5%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the morning departure. Flights leaving between 8am–11am arrive on time 91.5% of the time, against 68.4% for the evening window. That is 23 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 464 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 88.3% on time and Sunday the weakest at 70.2%, a spread of 18 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in November
The two carriers here are closely matched: about a point separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 412 | 86.3% | 110 min | 2.43% | A |
| American Airlines | 378 | 85.3% | 82 min | 1.06% | A |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 276 | 80.7% | 52 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 264 | 77.0% | 103 min | 2.65% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 189 | 75.6% | 98 min | 4.23% | B− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 157 | 78.3% | 90 min | 3.18% | B− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 144 | 73.8% | 82 min | 2.08% | C |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 142 | 84.1% | 83 min | 2.11% | B |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 63 | 69.5% | 98 min | 6.35% | C− |
No carrier stands out. Delta tops the table at 86.3%, about a point clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 263 | 92.2% | 61 min | 2.28% | A |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 243 | 89.2% | 54 min | 1.23% | A |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 178 | 74.3% | 78 min | 3.37% | C− |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 143 | 72.6% | 93 min | 4.90% | C− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 142 | 65.2% | 123 min | 2.82% | C |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 140 | 72.4% | 108 min | 4.29% | C− |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 111 | 77.5% | 102 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 108 | 86.5% | 79 min | 2.78% | A |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 103 | 85.1% | 59 min | 1.94% | A |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 93 | 77.8% | 121 min | 3.23% | B− |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 86 | 81.4% | 56 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 86 | 84.7% | 106 min | 1.16% | B |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 67 | 76.9% | 100 min | 2.99% | B |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 61 | 80.0% | 134 min | 1.64% | B |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 48 | 83.0% | 32 min | 2.08% | B |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 48 | 78.7% | 77 min | 2.08% | B |
| CHS to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 33 | 97.0% | 81 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in November
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 42% of the 34,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%National Airspace System
- 26%Carrier
- 1%Extreme weather
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 34,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 42 to one. The split is drawn from 34,283 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.21% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.19%.
8.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in November
For a November trip through CHS: expect 80.6% on time and 2.21% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 8am–11am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.