Airport month record
CHSJUN
Charleston International in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,117
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in June lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. Roughly one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,117 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 401 at 86.3% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 86.3% on time across 401 flights.
Key figures
On time
77.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,052 completed departures
Avg delay
89 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.41%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,117 departures from Charleston International in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, June ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, May ran 80.9% on time and July 71.6%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 26 points, against 20 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am469 flights89.8%
- 8am–11am161 flights89.9%
- 11am–2pm396 flights85.5%
- 2pm–5pm523 flights66.6%
- 5pm–8pm405 flights69.9%
- 8pm–5am163 flights63.5%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 63.5% on time, against 89.9% for the 8am–11am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 523 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 85.3% on time and Sunday the weakest at 69.5%, a spread of 16 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 86.3% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 66.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 387 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 403 | 81.7% | 74 min | 2.23% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 401 | 86.3% | 82 min | 1.75% | A |
| Southwest Airlines | 387 | 66.6% | 57 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 267 | 73.9% | 180 min | 4.49% | C− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 232 | 81.8% | 86 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 169 | 83.4% | 52 min | 8.88% | B− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 153 | 69.6% | 103 min | 3.27% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 32 | 82.8% | 86 min | 6.25% | B− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
The spread between Delta and Southwest is 20 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 20 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 282 | 91.4% | 74 min | 1.06% | A |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 202 | 77.9% | 77 min | 3.96% | B− |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 195 | 82.3% | 109 min | 1.03% | B |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 146 | 74.3% | 235 min | 4.11% | C− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 127 | 80.5% | 85 min | 9.45% | B− |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 124 | 73.5% | 101 min | 5.65% | C− |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 107 | 78.5% | 107 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 104 | 72.5% | 128 min | 1.92% | C |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 91 | 80.2% | 52 min | 5.49% | B− |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 90 | 82.0% | 111 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 90 | 71.1% | 39 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 60 | 83.1% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 60 | 91.7% | 106 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 59 | 70.9% | 80 min | 6.78% | C− |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 57 | 44.6% | 50 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 50 | 74.0% | 53 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 43.3% | 51 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 30 | 73.3% | 61 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 79.3% | 70 min | 3.33% | B− |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 30 | 63.3% | 79 min | 0.00% | D+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in June
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 42% of the 41,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 37%National Airspace System
- 20%Carrier
- 0%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 41,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 42 to one. The split is drawn from 41,137 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.41% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.66%.
8.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.7%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in June
For a June trip through CHS: expect 77.5% on time and 2.41% cancelled, going by June 2026. The 8am–11am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.