Airport month record
CHSFEB
Charleston International in February 2026
- Departures
- 1,680
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in February carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 3.8% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.3% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about four flights in five arrive on time, worth a B− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 1,680 flights, with a median arrival 7 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
81.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,613 completed departures
Avg delay
77 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
3.75%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,680 departures from Charleston International in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, February ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where February stands out: 3.75% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.5 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, January ran 82.3% on time and March 78.9%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 (this page) | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 20 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am352 flights92.5%
- 8am–11am220 flights88.6%
- 11am–2pm353 flights77.4%
- 2pm–5pm289 flights77.8%
- 5pm–8pm423 flights77.1%
- 8pm–5am43 flights72.1%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 92.5% of the time, against 72.1% for the overnight window. That is 20 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 423 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 86.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 77.4%, a spread of 9 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in February
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlinesthin sample | 356 | 84.9% | 122 min | 3.09% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 278 | 91.5% | 91 min | 2.52% | A |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 262 | 77.0% | 66 min | 7.25% | B− |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 217 | 82.9% | 52 min | 2.30% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 205 | 82.3% | 75 min | 3.41% | B− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 92 | 65.9% | 72 min | 4.35% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 92 | 92.1% | 74 min | 2.17% | A |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 75 | 66.7% | 58 min | 8.00% | C− |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 44 | 57.1% | 66 min | 4.55% | D− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 34 | 72.7% | 87 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 234 | 93.0% | 83 min | 2.14% | A |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 183 | 88.0% | 122 min | 4.37% | A− |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 152 | 77.7% | 56 min | 1.97% | B |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 133 | 63.0% | 72 min | 4.51% | D− |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 107 | 81.4% | 84 min | 9.35% | B− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 88 | 81.5% | 63 min | 7.95% | B− |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 83 | 85.4% | 237 min | 1.20% | A |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 81 | 79.2% | 54 min | 3.70% | B− |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 79 | 70.0% | 61 min | 11.39% | C− |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 75 | 86.3% | 36 min | 1.33% | A |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 63 | 85.7% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 57 | 75.0% | 67 min | 8.77% | B− |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 55 | 74.5% | 73 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 53 | 88.7% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 45 | 88.1% | 100 min | 6.67% | A− |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 44 | 61.4% | 63 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| CHS to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 33 | 71.9% | 87 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in February
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 51% of the 23,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 51%Late-arriving aircraft
- 26%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
51% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 23,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 15 to one. The split is drawn from 22,669 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 3.75%, against 2.25% nationally. That is about one flight in 25 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
6.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.5%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in February
For a February trip through CHS: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 81.8% on time with 3.75% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in December75.9%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.