Airport month record
CHSDEC
Charleston International in December 2025
- Departures
- 2,030
- Month
- December 2025
- National, same month
- 73.2%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for December 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s December. For today’s conditions at CHS, see live FAA status.
CHS in December sits in the middle of the pack with a B. Close to three flights in four arrive on time by the DOT's definition, 3 points better than the national rate of 73.2%. The late ones land an hour and a half behind schedule. That rests on 2,030 flights, with a median arrival 7 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
75.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,987 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.92%
Nationally in December: 1.55%
Whole year
78.9%
CHS across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,030 departures from Charleston International in December 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
December next to CHS's other months
Against CHS's own year, December ran 3 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 78.9%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, November ran 80.6% on time and January 82.3%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,881 | 84.5% | 67 min | 0.32% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,149 | 79.5% | 81 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,082 | 80.6% | 87 min | 2.21% | B |
| December 2025 (this page) | 2,030 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,817 | 82.3% | 86 min | 6.66% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,680 | 81.8% | 77 min | 3.75% | B− |
| March 2026 | 2,199 | 78.9% | 89 min | 4.23% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,167 | 81.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,200 | 80.9% | 82 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,117 | 77.5% | 89 min | 2.41% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,172 | 71.6% | 102 min | 3.87% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,023 | 73.0% | 86 min | 2.97% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CHS in December
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 25 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am402 flights85.7%
- 8am–11am234 flights86.8%
- 11am–2pm468 flights80.9%
- 2pm–5pm411 flights69.5%
- 5pm–8pm369 flights62.3%
- 8pm–5am146 flights66.9%
Scale runs 55% to 90%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 62.3% on time, against 86.8% for the 8am–11am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 468 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Thursday is the strongest day at 81.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 65.0%, a spread of 16 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at CHS in December
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 386 | 82.0% | 140 min | 3.11% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 340 | 79.9% | 68 min | 0.29% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 271 | 82.5% | 40 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 260 | 71.1% | 70 min | 2.31% | C |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 220 | 64.5% | 122 min | 2.73% | D |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 169 | 73.9% | 92 min | 1.78% | C |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 134 | 87.2% | 92 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 133 | 63.3% | 80 min | 3.76% | D− |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 48 | 60.0% | 59 min | 6.25% | D− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 54.8% | 33 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CHS in December
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 263 | 90.0% | 99 min | 1.52% | A |
| CHS to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 224 | 75.3% | 87 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| CHS to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 172 | 73.7% | 82 min | 2.33% | C |
| CHS to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 143 | 65.9% | 81 min | 3.50% | C− |
| CHS to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 139 | 63.0% | 132 min | 7.19% | D− |
| CHS to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 123 | 68.1% | 85 min | 3.25% | C− |
| CHS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 110 | 89.0% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| CHS to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 102 | 82.0% | 38 min | 1.96% | B |
| CHS to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 99 | 74.5% | 87 min | 1.01% | C |
| CHS to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 91 | 84.6% | 52 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to MIA · Miamithin sample | 86 | 81.4% | 117 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 85 | 73.8% | 145 min | 1.18% | C |
| CHS to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 79 | 61.3% | 88 min | 5.06% | D− |
| CHS to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 57 | 71.9% | 57 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 50 | 62.5% | 56 min | 4.00% | D− |
| CHS to DEN · Denverthin sample | 46 | 69.6% | 53 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| CHS to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 38 | 84.2% | 247 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| CHS to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 31 | 54.8% | 33 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| CHS to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 45 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held CHS up in December
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 50% of the 41,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 50%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 17%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
50% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 41,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 48 to one. The split is drawn from 41,423 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.92% against a national 1.55%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.20%.
9.3% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 10.0% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from CHS in December
For a December trip through CHS: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 8am–11am departures held up best at 86.8% on time, and with 9.3% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Charleston International (CHS), the whole year
- CHS in September84.5%
- CHS in October79.5%
- CHS in November80.6%
- CHS in January82.3%
- CHS in February81.8%
- CHS in March78.9%
- CHS in April81.5%
- CHS in May80.9%
- CHS in June77.5%
- CHS in July71.6%
- CHS in August73.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.