Airport month record
MKEMAY
Milwaukee Mitchell International in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,735
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in May lands a B+, 2 points better than the national rate of 78.6%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,735 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 866 at 80.8% on time.
Key figures
On time
80.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,708 completed departures
Avg delay
65 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.73%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,735 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, May ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for MKE in May, at 0.73% against 2.41% across the year. Either side of it, April ran 80.7% on time and June 79.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 23 points, against 5 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am780 flights90.3%
- 8am–11am489 flights87.1%
- 11am–2pm439 flights74.0%
- 2pm–5pm475 flights75.3%
- 5pm–8pm518 flights70.8%
- 8pm–5am34 flights67.6%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.3% of the time, against 67.6% for the overnight window. That is 23 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 780 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 86.0% on time and Monday the weakest at 72.9%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in May
The two carriers here are closely matched: 5 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 866 | 80.8% | 52 min | 0.12% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 812 | 75.6% | 70 min | 0.62% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 331 | 88.1% | 46 min | 0.91% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 203 | 87.6% | 87 min | 0.99% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 199 | 75.8% | 74 min | 2.01% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 151 | 84.8% | 106 min | 3.31% | B− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 55 | 89.1% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 54 | 81.5% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 49 min | 0.00% | C+ |
No carrier stands out. Southwest tops the table at 80.8%, 5 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 516 | 71.8% | 72 min | 0.97% | C+ |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 216 | 88.3% | 54 min | 1.39% | A |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 190 | 77.2% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 162 | 92.0% | 76 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 148 | 78.9% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 134 | 71.6% | 68 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 114 | 78.4% | 66 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 108 | 71.3% | 45 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 92 | 84.6% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 91 | 80.2% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 90 | 76.5% | 110 min | 4.44% | B− |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 88 | 88.6% | 62 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 83 | 77.1% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 82 | 87.7% | 107 min | 1.22% | A |
| MKE to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 71 | 89.6% | 157 min | 5.63% | A− |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 69 | 94.1% | 75 min | 1.45% | A |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 62 | 87.1% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 62 | 77.4% | 33 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 61 | 85.2% | 103 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 55 | 89.1% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 47 | 66.0% | 48 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 41 | 97.5% | 223 min | 2.44% | A |
| MKE to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 118 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 80.0% | 74 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to RSW · Fort Myersthin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 21 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in May
Carrier accounts for 44% of the 34,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Carrier
- 32%Late-arriving aircraft
- 17%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 44%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 15,000 of the 34,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 34,194 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.73%, below the national 0.92% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
6.4% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.1%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in May
For a May trip through MKE: expect 80.6% on time and 0.73% cancelled, going by May 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.