Airport month record
MKEJUN
Milwaukee Mitchell International in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,657
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in June lands a B, 5 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,657 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 715 at 78.2% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, MKE's June record is 5 points better than the US average of 74.3%. That gap is worth roughly 49 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
79.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,595 completed departures
Avg delay
72 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.11%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,657 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, June ran about a point better than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, May ran 80.6% on time and July 76.5%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 29 points, against 2 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am782 flights88.8%
- 8am–11am553 flights87.8%
- 11am–2pm439 flights76.6%
- 2pm–5pm337 flights73.2%
- 5pm–8pm508 flights61.9%
- 8pm–5am38 flights59.5%
Scale runs 50% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 59.5% on time, against 88.8% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 782 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 84.6% on time and Wednesday the weakest at 73.4%, a spread of 11 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in June
The two carriers here are closely matched: 2 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 873 | 75.9% | 56 min | 0.23% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 715 | 78.2% | 80 min | 1.96% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 337 | 89.2% | 91 min | 0.89% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 242 | 83.9% | 81 min | 4.96% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 203 | 68.4% | 97 min | 3.45% | C− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 146 | 83.6% | 75 min | 12.33% | B− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 59 | 83.1% | 22 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 86.2% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 78.2%, 2 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 417 | 73.8% | 85 min | 2.88% | C |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 236 | 79.0% | 49 min | 0.42% | B+ |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 201 | 89.9% | 65 min | 1.00% | A |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 175 | 87.9% | 98 min | 0.57% | A+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 125 | 82.3% | 104 min | 0.80% | B+ |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 116 | 78.9% | 81 min | 5.17% | B− |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 115 | 84.2% | 65 min | 0.87% | B+ |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 106 | 86.9% | 80 min | 6.60% | A− |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 96 | 76.0% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 90 | 57.6% | 129 min | 5.56% | D− |
| MKE to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 90 | 84.4% | 64 min | 14.44% | B− |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 86 | 70.9% | 53 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 86 | 80.7% | 88 min | 3.49% | B− |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 84 | 73.2% | 53 min | 2.38% | C |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 83 | 75.6% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 82 | 85.0% | 66 min | 2.44% | A |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 82 | 72.0% | 59 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 60 | 71.2% | 40 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 59 | 83.1% | 22 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 55 | 83.6% | 78 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 34 | 72.7% | 48 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to MCI · Kansas Citythin sample | 34 | 76.5% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in June
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 39,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Late-arriving aircraft
- 36%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
41% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 39,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 11 to one. The split is drawn from 38,668 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.11% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.23%.
7.7% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.7%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in June
For a June trip through MKE: expect 79.2% on time and 2.11% cancelled, going by June 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.