Airport month record
MKENOV
Milwaukee Mitchell International in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,230
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in November carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 4.3% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.5% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about four flights in five arrive on time, worth a B− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,230 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 832 at 78.6% on time.
Key figures
On time
79.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,130 completed departures
Avg delay
81 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
4.26%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,230 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, November ran about a point better than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where November stands out: 4.26% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.8 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, October ran 79.6% on time and December 70.1%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against 2 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am642 flights85.0%
- 8am–11am274 flights85.8%
- 11am–2pm510 flights77.2%
- 2pm–5pm393 flights76.8%
- 5pm–8pm376 flights69.7%
- 8pm–5am35 flights67.6%
Scale runs 60% to 90%.
Book the morning departure. Flights leaving between 8am–11am arrive on time 85.8% of the time, against 67.6% for the overnight window. That is 18 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 642 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 87.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 66.8%, a spread of 21 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in November
The two carriers here are closely matched: 2 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 832 | 78.6% | 56 min | 1.44% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines | 537 | 76.9% | 115 min | 8.01% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 284 | 86.6% | 69 min | 2.11% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 206 | 76.3% | 84 min | 3.88% | B− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 203 | 77.7% | 62 min | 11.82% | B− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 59 | 93.2% | 67 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 54 | 73.1% | 221 min | 3.70% | C− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 33 | 72.7% | 34 min | 0.00% | C+ |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 8.0% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 465 | 73.9% | 96 min | 10.32% | C− |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 176 | 87.1% | 81 min | 1.70% | A |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 171 | 82.9% | 49 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 132 | 79.7% | 70 min | 3.03% | B− |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 115 | 85.7% | 173 min | 2.61% | A |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 110 | 73.8% | 138 min | 2.73% | C |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 109 | 80.6% | 57 min | 0.92% | B+ |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 95 | 89.1% | 114 min | 3.16% | A− |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 88 | 69.4% | 57 min | 3.41% | C− |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 76 | 73.0% | 43 min | 2.63% | C |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 76 | 78.7% | 138 min | 1.32% | B |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 74 | 81.7% | 51 min | 4.05% | B− |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 73 | 79.2% | 68 min | 1.37% | B |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 56 | 75.0% | 74 min | 14.29% | B− |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 54 | 92.5% | 61 min | 1.85% | A |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 54 | 80.9% | 47 min | 12.96% | B− |
| MKE to RSW · Fort Myersthin sample | 48 | 81.2% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 35 | 79.4% | 49 min | 2.86% | B |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 82.9% | 97 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 33 | 72.7% | 34 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in November
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 36,000 reported delay minutes.
- 36%Carrier
- 30%National Airspace System
- 28%Late-arriving aircraft
- 5%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 36%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 13,000 of the 36,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 35,882 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 4.26%, against 2.49% nationally. That is about one flight in 25 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
7.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in November
For a November trip through MKE: expect 79.2% on time and 4.26% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 8am–11am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.