Airport month record
MKEJUL
Milwaukee Mitchell International in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,759
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in July lands a B, 5 points better than the national rate of 71.7%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,759 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 902 at 80.0% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, MKE's July record is 5 points better than the US average of 71.7%. That gap is worth roughly 48 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
76.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,664 completed departures
Avg delay
82 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.97%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,759 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, July ran 2 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, June ran 79.2% on time and August 77.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 33 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am845 flights89.3%
- 8am–11am579 flights84.5%
- 11am–2pm424 flights73.2%
- 2pm–5pm331 flights65.2%
- 5pm–8pm540 flights56.4%
- 8pm–5am40 flights77.5%
Scale runs 50% to 95%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 56.4% on time, against 89.3% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 845 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Thursday is the strongest day at 80.0% on time and Monday the weakest at 72.3%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 80.0% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 73.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 758 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 902 | 80.0% | 50 min | 0.22% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 758 | 73.4% | 84 min | 3.43% | C− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 342 | 82.0% | 70 min | 2.05% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 264 | 73.6% | 98 min | 9.85% | C− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 234 | 69.7% | 127 min | 2.56% | C |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 124 | 64.5% | 144 min | 11.29% | D− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 61 | 85.2% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 26 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 50 min | 3.33% | B− |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 3.4% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 461 | 70.8% | 83 min | 5.64% | C− |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 248 | 78.0% | 53 min | 0.40% | B+ |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 196 | 79.5% | 72 min | 2.04% | B |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 180 | 80.6% | 75 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 123 | 77.5% | 102 min | 2.44% | B |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 117 | 63.0% | 109 min | 6.84% | D− |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 116 | 82.8% | 95 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 116 | 79.0% | 84 min | 12.93% | B− |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 96 | 85.3% | 69 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 92 | 57.8% | 131 min | 9.78% | D− |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 90 | 75.6% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 90 | 67.0% | 121 min | 2.22% | C |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 89 | 70.9% | 128 min | 10.11% | C− |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 88 | 85.9% | 69 min | 1.14% | A |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 87 | 73.3% | 130 min | 1.15% | C |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 85 | 83.5% | 54 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 84 | 71.6% | 60 min | 2.38% | C |
| MKE to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 62 | 72.1% | 37 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 61 | 85.2% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 58 | 81.0% | 37 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 94.3% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to MCI · Kansas Citythin sample | 34 | 87.9% | 29 min | 2.94% | A |
| MKE to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 31 | 86.7% | 38 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 119 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 44 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in July
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 52,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Carrier
- 36%Late-arriving aircraft
- 19%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
36% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 52,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 51,570 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 2.97%, against 2.62% nationally. That is roughly one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
8.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 11.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in July
For a July trip through MKE: expect 76.5% on time and 2.97% cancelled, going by July 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.