Airport month record
MKESEP
Milwaukee Mitchell International in September 2025
- Departures
- 2,315
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in September lands a B+, level with the national rate of 83.4%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,315 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 371 at 88.7% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 88.7% on time across 371 flights.
Key figures
On time
83.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,297 completed departures
Avg delay
64 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.56%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,315 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, September ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations were unusually low for MKE in September, at 0.56% against 2.41% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 27 points, against 10 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am620 flights91.9%
- 8am–11am389 flights88.9%
- 11am–2pm401 flights81.1%
- 2pm–5pm475 flights75.9%
- 5pm–8pm392 flights75.3%
- 8pm–5am38 flights64.9%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 64.9% on time, against 91.9% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 620 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 87.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 78.0%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in September
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 88.7% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 78.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 540 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 719 | 87.1% | 42 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 540 | 78.9% | 76 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 371 | 88.7% | 50 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 187 | 70.5% | 69 min | 2.14% | C |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 176 | 85.0% | 117 min | 1.14% | A |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 128 | 83.6% | 83 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 81 | 76.5% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 84.7% | 32 min | 1.67% | B |
Delta leads SkyWest by 10 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 394 | 74.1% | 80 min | 0.76% | C+ |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 227 | 82.7% | 44 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 187 | 95.2% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 129 | 77.5% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 112 | 92.0% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 112 | 83.0% | 69 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 98 | 86.5% | 48 min | 1.02% | A |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 93 | 80.4% | 33 min | 1.08% | B |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 90 | 83.9% | 100 min | 2.22% | B |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 89 | 85.4% | 153 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 83 | 76.2% | 75 min | 3.61% | B− |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 79 | 87.2% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 78 | 46.8% | 55 min | 1.28% | F |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 77 | 94.8% | 24 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 77 | 89.6% | 56 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 60 | 95.0% | 24 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 60 | 84.7% | 32 min | 1.67% | B |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 46 | 89.1% | 117 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 41 | 78.0% | 61 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 79.4% | 61 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to MCI · Kansas Citythin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 24 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 30 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in September
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 25,000 reported delay minutes.
- 42%Carrier
- 25%National Airspace System
- 23%Late-arriving aircraft
- 10%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 42%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 10,000 of the 25,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 24,912 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.56%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.8% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 5.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in September
For a September trip through MKE: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 83.0% on time with 0.56% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.