Airport month record
MKEFEB
Milwaukee Mitchell International in February 2026
- Departures
- 2,033
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in February lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,033 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 714 at 84.9% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.7%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,004 completed departures
Avg delay
79 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.33%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,033 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, February ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number two of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for MKE in February, at 1.33% against 2.41% across the year. Either side of it, January ran 73.8% on time and March 74.3%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 (this page) | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 12 points, against 9 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am697 flights87.9%
- 8am–11am261 flights81.1%
- 11am–2pm382 flights83.6%
- 2pm–5pm391 flights79.0%
- 5pm–8pm293 flights75.6%
- 8pm–5am9 flights—
Scale runs 65% to 95%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 87.9% of the time, against 75.6% for the evening window. That is 12 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 697 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 89.3% on time and Saturday the weakest at 78.9%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in February
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 84.9% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 75.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 519 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 714 | 84.9% | 50 min | 0.42% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 519 | 75.8% | 99 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 231 | 89.6% | 106 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 197 | 87.2% | 50 min | 1.02% | A |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 151 | 89.6% | 86 min | 9.93% | A− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 84 | 67.9% | 121 min | 3.57% | C− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 56 | 85.7% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 37 | 75.0% | 71 min | 2.70% | B |
Southwest leads SkyWest by 9 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 409 | 75.1% | 99 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 162 | 90.7% | 120 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 136 | 86.8% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 130 | 79.5% | 50 min | 1.54% | B |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 112 | 81.2% | 39 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 102 | 78.4% | 116 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 98 | 70.8% | 88 min | 2.04% | C |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 90 | 82.2% | 104 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 85 | 88.2% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 71 | 81.7% | 56 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 71 | 84.5% | 54 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 65 | 87.3% | 46 min | 3.08% | A− |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 65 | 91.2% | 113 min | 10.77% | A− |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 55 | 89.8% | 44 min | 10.91% | A− |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 52 | 98.1% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to RSW · Fort Myersthin sample | 50 | 86.0% | 101 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 43 | 85.4% | 58 min | 4.65% | A− |
| MKE to MIA · Miamithin sample | 34 | 82.4% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in February
Carrier accounts for 53% of the 27,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 53%Carrier
- 27%Late-arriving aircraft
- 16%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 53%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 15,000 of the 27,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 27,463 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.33% against a national 2.25%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.10%.
6.5% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.5%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in February
For a February trip through MKE: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 82.7% on time with 1.33% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.