Airport month record
MKEAUG
Milwaukee Mitchell International in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,715
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in August lands a B, 4 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. Roughly one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,715 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 839 at 74.4% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, MKE's August record is 4 points better than the US average of 73.1%. That gap is worth roughly 41 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
77.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,632 completed departures
Avg delay
85 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.62%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,715 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, August ran level with the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 22 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am746 flights85.3%
- 8am–11am546 flights86.4%
- 11am–2pm474 flights74.6%
- 2pm–5pm443 flights68.9%
- 5pm–8pm501 flights64.9%
- 8pm–5am5 flights—
Scale runs 55% to 90%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 64.9% on time, against 86.4% for the 8am–11am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 746 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 85.5% on time and Sunday the weakest at 68.5%, a spread of 17 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in August
The two carriers here are closely matched: half a point separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 839 | 74.4% | 60 min | 0.95% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 761 | 74.0% | 102 min | 1.97% | C |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 347 | 89.6% | 73 min | 0.58% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 258 | 81.0% | 107 min | 7.36% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 218 | 78.7% | 59 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 128 | 66.3% | 180 min | 17.97% | C− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 88.7% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 61.3% | 60 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 82.8% | 52 min | 6.45% | B− |
No carrier stands out. Southwest tops the table at 74.4%, half a point clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 474 | 65.4% | 103 min | 3.59% | C− |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 227 | 70.4% | 61 min | 0.44% | C+ |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 198 | 90.4% | 107 min | 0.51% | A+ |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 181 | 89.0% | 73 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 118 | 87.2% | 117 min | 0.85% | A+ |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 114 | 64.7% | 135 min | 8.77% | D− |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 114 | 81.7% | 102 min | 7.89% | B− |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 113 | 74.1% | 50 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 101 | 78.8% | 156 min | 15.84% | B− |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 94 | 76.3% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 91 | 84.0% | 156 min | 9.89% | B− |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 88 | 85.1% | 51 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 87 | 75.9% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 84 | 75.0% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 83 | 77.5% | 62 min | 3.61% | B− |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 80 | 75.7% | 118 min | 3.75% | B− |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 70 | 71.0% | 60 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 62 | 75.4% | 56 min | 1.61% | B |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 62 | 88.7% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 57 | 87.7% | 90 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 50 | 90.0% | 38 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to MCI · Kansas Citythin sample | 36 | 66.7% | 52 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 32 | 87.5% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 31 | 80.0% | 81 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in August
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 51,000 reported delay minutes.
- 38%Carrier
- 32%Late-arriving aircraft
- 23%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 38%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 19,000 of the 51,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 50,886 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 2.62%, against 1.86% nationally. That is about one flight in 40 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
8.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.9%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in August
For a August trip through MKE: expect 77.2% on time and 2.62% cancelled, going by August 2026. The 8am–11am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.