Airport month record
MKEMAR
Milwaukee Mitchell International in March 2026
- Departures
- 2,626
- Month
- March 2026
- National, same month
- 75.7%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for March 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s March. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in March carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 6.3% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, close to three flights in four arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,626 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 999 at 75.9% on time.
Key figures
On time
74.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,455 completed departures
Avg delay
98 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
6.25%
Nationally in March: 2.90%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,626 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in March 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
March next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, March ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where March stands out: 6.25% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.6 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, February ran 82.7% on time and April 80.7%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 (this page) | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in March
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 25 points, against 11 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am759 flights85.6%
- 8am–11am451 flights75.2%
- 11am–2pm474 flights77.8%
- 2pm–5pm406 flights65.5%
- 5pm–8pm429 flights61.0%
- 8pm–5am107 flights62.4%
Scale runs 55% to 90%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 61.0% on time, against 85.6% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 759 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Thursday is the strongest day at 77.5% on time and Saturday the weakest at 69.9%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in March
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 75.9% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 64.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 622 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 999 | 75.9% | 64 min | 4.00% | B− |
| SkyWest Airlines | 622 | 64.6% | 121 min | 8.68% | D− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 259 | 86.8% | 79 min | 6.18% | A− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 219 | 78.4% | 194 min | 4.11% | B− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 214 | 76.4% | 87 min | 10.28% | B− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 92 | 72.4% | 110 min | 17.39% | C− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 82 | 73.1% | 105 min | 4.88% | C− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 79.0% | 108 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 51 | 75.5% | 79 min | 3.92% | B− |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 8.7% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in March
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 451 | 64.6% | 114 min | 10.42% | D− |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 182 | 88.2% | 92 min | 6.59% | A− |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 178 | 71.9% | 81 min | 3.93% | C− |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 165 | 78.0% | 68 min | 3.64% | B− |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 159 | 78.7% | 74 min | 2.52% | B |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 141 | 66.2% | 151 min | 4.96% | C− |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 117 | 72.7% | 93 min | 5.98% | C− |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 115 | 63.7% | 85 min | 11.30% | D− |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 107 | 63.7% | 100 min | 14.95% | D− |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 102 | 85.6% | 50 min | 4.90% | A− |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 93 | 78.4% | 261 min | 4.30% | B− |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 85 | 81.0% | 185 min | 5.88% | B− |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 85 | 68.8% | 73 min | 5.88% | C− |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 83 | 79.7% | 32 min | 4.82% | B− |
| MKE to RSW · Fort Myersthin sample | 68 | 76.6% | 72 min | 4.41% | B− |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 58 | 79.2% | 41 min | 6.90% | B− |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 56 | 85.5% | 126 min | 1.79% | A |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 54 | 78.4% | 39 min | 5.56% | B− |
| MKE to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 54 | 57.1% | 78 min | 7.41% | D− |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 48 | 97.8% | 173 min | 4.17% | A− |
| MKE to MIA · Miamithin sample | 39 | 81.6% | 39 min | 2.56% | B |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 75.9% | 34 min | 6.45% | B− |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in March
Carrier accounts for 44% of the 61,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Carrier
- 24%Late-arriving aircraft
- 18%National Airspace System
- 14%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
Extreme weather accounts for 14% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the comparison with the other months below is the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 6%, so this operation carries roughly 2.3 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 61,361 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 6.25%, against 2.90% nationally. That is about one flight in fifteen cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
11.5% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.5% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in March
For a March trip through MKE: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 85.6% on time, and with 11.5% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in April80.7%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.