Airport month record
MKEAPR
Milwaukee Mitchell International in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,588
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at MKE, see live FAA status.
MKE in April lands a B, about a point better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,588 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 873 at 83.9% on time.
Key figures
On time
80.7%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,529 completed departures
Avg delay
86 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.20%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
78.1%
MKE across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,588 departures from Milwaukee Mitchell International in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to MKE's other months
Against MKE's own year, April ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 78.1%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, March ran 74.3% on time and May 80.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,315 | 83.0% | 64 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,564 | 79.6% | 79 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,230 | 79.2% | 81 min | 4.26% | B− |
| December 2025 | 2,273 | 70.1% | 92 min | 1.89% | C |
| January 2026 | 2,077 | 73.8% | 78 min | 3.71% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,033 | 82.7% | 79 min | 1.33% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,626 | 74.3% | 98 min | 6.25% | C− |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,588 | 80.7% | 86 min | 2.20% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,735 | 80.6% | 65 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,657 | 79.2% | 72 min | 2.11% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,759 | 76.5% | 82 min | 2.97% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,715 | 77.2% | 85 min | 2.62% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MKE in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 19 points, against 13 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am701 flights89.1%
- 8am–11am434 flights83.8%
- 11am–2pm425 flights80.3%
- 2pm–5pm479 flights78.3%
- 5pm–8pm502 flights69.8%
- 8pm–5am47 flights70.2%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 89.1% of the time, against 69.8% for the evening window. That is 19 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 701 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 83.3% on time and Thursday the weakest at 78.4%, a spread of 5 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MKE in April
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 83.9% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 70.5%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 744 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 873 | 83.9% | 45 min | 0.11% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 744 | 70.5% | 97 min | 6.05% | C− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 274 | 89.9% | 122 min | 2.19% | A |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 200 | 83.5% | 65 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 193 | 85.9% | 169 min | 1.04% | A |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 135 | 81.5% | 164 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 63 | 84.1% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 36 | 82.9% | 70 min | 2.78% | B |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 35 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 33 | 61.3% | 74 min | 6.06% | D− |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 6.0% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MKE in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKE to ORD · Chicago | 517 | 63.1% | 93 min | 8.90% | D− |
| MKE to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 193 | 92.0% | 63 min | 2.59% | A |
| MKE to DEN · Denverthin sample | 160 | 80.6% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 144 | 79.9% | 65 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 144 | 83.2% | 139 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| MKE to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 136 | 86.7% | 118 min | 0.74% | A+ |
| MKE to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 113 | 80.5% | 33 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 112 | 76.8% | 56 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 93 | 84.8% | 46 min | 1.08% | B |
| MKE to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 92 | 79.3% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 88 | 81.8% | 155 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 87 | 88.2% | 290 min | 2.30% | A |
| MKE to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 85 | 91.8% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 60 | 77.6% | 53 min | 1.67% | B |
| MKE to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 59 | 94.9% | 96 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 59 | 93.2% | 134 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 58 | 94.7% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to TPA · Tampathin sample | 52 | 90.4% | 58 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 51 | 76.5% | 41 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 48 | 89.6% | 273 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to RSW · Fort Myersthin sample | 38 | 84.2% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 35 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| MKE to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 130 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MKE to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held MKE up in April
Carrier accounts for 43% of the 42,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Carrier
- 31%Late-arriving aircraft
- 16%National Airspace System
- 10%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
The largest share of delay minutes, 43%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 18,000 of the 42,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 42,091 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.20% against a national 0.90%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.08%.
7.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.4%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MKE in April
For a April trip through MKE: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 80.7% on time with 2.20% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Milwaukee Mitchell International (MKE), the whole year
- MKE in September83.0%
- MKE in October79.6%
- MKE in November79.2%
- MKE in December70.1%
- MKE in January73.8%
- MKE in February82.7%
- MKE in March74.3%
- MKE in May80.6%
- MKE in June79.2%
- MKE in July76.5%
- MKE in August77.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.