Airport month record
ABQJUN
Albuquerque International Sunport in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,163
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in June lands a B, 4 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,163 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 401 at 89.3% on time.
Key figures
On time
78.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,139 completed departures
Avg delay
69 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.06%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,163 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, June ran 5 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, May ran 82.1% on time and July 78.0%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 33 points, against 17 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am603 flights92.6%
- 8am–11am356 flights87.5%
- 11am–2pm424 flights79.3%
- 2pm–5pm344 flights64.6%
- 5pm–8pm293 flights59.1%
- 8pm–5am143 flights59.3%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 59.1% on time, against 92.6% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 603 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 83.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 72.1%, a spread of 12 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 89.3% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 72.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 995 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 995 | 72.8% | 47 min | 0.40% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 401 | 89.3% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 268 | 73.4% | 144 min | 4.10% | C− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 182 | 79.4% | 86 min | 1.10% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 116 | 89.5% | 68 min | 1.72% | A |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 81 | 73.1% | 80 min | 3.70% | C− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 85.0% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 30 | 69.0% | 134 min | 3.33% | C− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
The spread between SkyWest and Southwest is 17 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 17 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 301 | 77.7% | 62 min | 0.33% | B+ |
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 244 | 74.2% | 71 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 227 | 74.6% | 131 min | 5.73% | C− |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 193 | 89.6% | 108 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 149 | 75.7% | 45 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 128 | 67.7% | 59 min | 0.78% | C+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 116 | 94.8% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 93 | 68.9% | 96 min | 3.23% | C− |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 86 | 90.5% | 37 min | 2.33% | A |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 84 | 73.8% | 33 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 84 | 62.7% | 49 min | 1.19% | D |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 64 | 85.9% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 60 | 71.7% | 55 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 59 | 71.2% | 50 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 34 | 94.1% | 21 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 30 | 63.3% | 28 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 72 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 35 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 130 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 30 | 69.0% | 134 min | 3.33% | C− |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in June
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 42% of the 33,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 33%Carrier
- 18%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 33,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 32,707 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.06% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.05%.
7.2% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.7%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in June
For a June trip through ABQ: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 92.6% on time, and with 7.2% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.