Airport month record
ABQMAY
Albuquerque International Sunport in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,151
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in May lands a B+, 4 points better than the national rate of 78.6%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,151 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 470 at 88.3% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,129 completed departures
Avg delay
71 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.65%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,151 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, May ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, April ran 83.9% on time and June 78.0%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 31 points, against 10 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am606 flights95.2%
- 8am–11am343 flights90.2%
- 11am–2pm458 flights81.0%
- 2pm–5pm283 flights64.2%
- 5pm–8pm366 flights72.5%
- 8pm–5am95 flights64.9%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 95.2% of the time, against 64.2% for the afternoon window. That is 31 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 606 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 89.9% on time and Monday the weakest at 77.5%, a spread of 12 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in May
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 88.3% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 78.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 969 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 969 | 78.3% | 61 min | 0.21% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 470 | 88.3% | 72 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 238 | 82.3% | 121 min | 3.78% | B− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 233 | 79.1% | 72 min | 0.86% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 111 | 91.8% | 59 min | 0.90% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 57 | 86.0% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 44 | 79.5% | 88 min | 0.00% | B+ |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 10 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 296 | 82.4% | 56 min | 0.34% | B+ |
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 270 | 82.2% | 70 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 207 | 90.8% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 204 | 79.4% | 121 min | 4.41% | B− |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 150 | 83.2% | 63 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 136 | 68.4% | 65 min | 0.74% | C+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 113 | 92.0% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 103 | 81.0% | 85 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 87 | 89.5% | 59 min | 1.15% | A |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 84 | 77.1% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 80 | 73.8% | 74 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 76 | 59.2% | 67 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 57 | 86.0% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 57 | 80.7% | 69 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 34 | 91.2% | 108 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 27 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 31 | 93.3% | 92 min | 3.23% | A− |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 31 | 90.0% | 51 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 31 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in May
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 48% of the 27,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 48%Late-arriving aircraft
- 23%National Airspace System
- 23%Carrier
- 6%Extreme weather
48% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 27,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 8 to one. The split is drawn from 26,995 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.65%, below the national 0.92% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
6.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.1%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in May
For a May trip through ABQ: expect 82.1% on time and 0.65% cancelled, going by May 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.