Airport month record
ABQOCT
Albuquerque International Sunport in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,383
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in October earns a B+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 4 points better than the national rate of 79.7%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,383 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 394 at 89.0% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, ABQ's October record is 4 points better than the US average of 79.7%. That gap is worth roughly 44 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
84.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,365 completed departures
Avg delay
75 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.38%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,383 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, October ran about a point better than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for ABQ in October, at 0.38% against 0.86% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 85.7% on time and November 85.6%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 19 points, against 8 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am520 flights93.6%
- 8am–11am336 flights86.1%
- 11am–2pm635 flights85.3%
- 2pm–5pm450 flights78.5%
- 5pm–8pm363 flights75.0%
- 8pm–5am79 flights75.9%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.6% of the time, against 75.0% for the evening window. That is 19 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 635 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 88.9% on time and Monday the weakest at 76.1%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in October
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 89.0% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 80.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,186 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,186 | 80.6% | 51 min | 0.34% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 394 | 89.0% | 122 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 278 | 78.3% | 105 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 208 | 91.8% | 67 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 131 | 93.9% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 98 | 90.7% | 56 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 67 | 90.8% | 79 min | 2.99% | A |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 8 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 308 | 78.5% | 52 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 296 | 85.8% | 56 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 201 | 83.8% | 126 min | 1.00% | B |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 195 | 81.8% | 131 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 162 | 84.5% | 60 min | 2.47% | B |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 157 | 79.0% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 117 | 91.4% | 123 min | 0.85% | A+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 96 | 92.7% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 92 | 95.7% | 120 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 91 | 83.3% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 90 | 81.1% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 60 | 89.7% | 79 min | 3.33% | A− |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 57 | 86.0% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 57 | 84.2% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 56 | 75.0% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 53 | 83.0% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 37 | 97.3% | 185 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 16 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MCI · Kansas Citythin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 64.5% | 46 min | 0.00% | D+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in October
Carrier accounts for 44% of the 28,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Carrier
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 16%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
39% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 28,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 39 to one. The split is drawn from 27,995 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.38%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.1% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in October
For a October trip through ABQ: expect 84.1% on time and 0.38% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.