Airport month record
ABQAUG
Albuquerque International Sunport in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,082
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in August lands a B+, 7 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,082 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 389 at 82.1% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, ABQ's August record is 7 points better than the US average of 73.1%. That gap is worth roughly 72 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
80.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,061 completed departures
Avg delay
73 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.67%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,082 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, August ran 3 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 34 points, against 4 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am571 flights93.1%
- 8am–11am373 flights89.8%
- 11am–2pm436 flights82.7%
- 2pm–5pm393 flights66.4%
- 5pm–8pm227 flights59.1%
- 8pm–5am82 flights60.0%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 59.1% on time, against 93.1% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 571 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 85.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 77.8%, a spread of 7 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in August
The two carriers here are closely matched: 4 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 939 | 78.4% | 62 min | 0.53% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 389 | 82.1% | 81 min | 0.26% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 209 | 83.7% | 99 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 184 | 72.5% | 86 min | 1.09% | C |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 140 | 90.7% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 118 | 82.8% | 91 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 88.7% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 60.0% | 85 min | 19.35% | D− |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 82.1%, 4 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 284 | 68.3% | 93 min | 1.06% | C |
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 243 | 84.7% | 77 min | 0.41% | B+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 221 | 88.2% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 199 | 89.4% | 42 min | 0.50% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 141 | 72.7% | 54 min | 1.42% | C |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 132 | 86.3% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 94 | 87.1% | 77 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 93 | 59.1% | 85 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 87 | 83.5% | 79 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 80 | 82.5% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 76 | 82.7% | 84 min | 1.32% | B |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 67 | 88.1% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 58 | 69.0% | 68 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 56 | 57.1% | 66 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 32 | 84.4% | 44 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 15 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 60.0% | 85 min | 19.35% | D− |
| ABQ to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 41 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 68 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 120 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in August
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 42% of the 29,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 29%National Airspace System
- 24%Carrier
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 29,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 8 to one. The split is drawn from 29,184 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.67%, below the national 1.86% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
7.2% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.9%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in August
For a August trip through ABQ: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 93.1% on time, and with 7.2% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.