Airport month record
ABQFEB
Albuquerque International Sunport in February 2026
- Departures
- 1,679
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 6
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in February earns an A+. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 7 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 1,679 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 849 at 88.0% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, ABQ's February record is 7 points better than the US average of 80.2%. That gap is worth roughly 71 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
87.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,665 completed departures
Avg delay
64 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.66%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,679 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, February ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Either side of it, January ran 87.0% on time and March 84.5%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 (this page) | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 11 points, against 3 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am399 flights92.4%
- 8am–11am292 flights92.3%
- 11am–2pm394 flights86.5%
- 2pm–5pm341 flights83.4%
- 5pm–8pm239 flights81.1%
- 8pm–5am14 flights—
Scale runs 75% to 100%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 92.4% of the time, against 81.1% for the evening window. That is 11 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 399 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 90.1% on time and Thursday the weakest at 82.7%, a spread of 7 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in February
The two carriers here are closely matched: 3 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 849 | 88.0% | 53 min | 0.94% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 382 | 85.0% | 92 min | 0.26% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 168 | 85.6% | 39 min | 0.60% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 120 | 89.1% | 68 min | 0.83% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 70 | 87.1% | 77 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 59 | 94.9% | 73 min | 0.00% | A+ |
No carrier stands out. Southwest tops the table at 88.0%, 3 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 251 | 87.6% | 47 min | 0.40% | A+ |
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 209 | 86.4% | 81 min | 1.44% | A |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 162 | 84.5% | 131 min | 0.62% | B+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 146 | 88.3% | 47 min | 0.68% | A+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 124 | 90.0% | 33 min | 2.42% | A |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 123 | 83.7% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 78 | 91.0% | 63 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 74 | 95.9% | 58 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 73 | 82.2% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 70 | 87.1% | 77 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 52 | 82.7% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 51 | 78.0% | 52 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 50 | 96.0% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 43 | 81.4% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in February
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 14,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Carrier
- 34%Late-arriving aircraft
- 22%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
34% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 14,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 14 to one. The split is drawn from 13,528 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.66%, below the national 2.25% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.8% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in February
For a February trip through ABQ: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 87.3% on time with 0.66% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.