Airport month record
ABQAPR
Albuquerque International Sunport in April 2026
- Departures
- 1,969
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in April lands a B+, 4 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 1,969 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 484 at 85.4% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, ABQ's April record is 4 points better than the US average of 79.8%. That gap is worth roughly 41 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
83.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,955 completed departures
Avg delay
63 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.56%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,969 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, April ran level with the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, March ran 84.5% on time and May 82.1%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 (this page) | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 22 points, against 3 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am555 flights93.6%
- 8am–11am279 flights89.2%
- 11am–2pm439 flights82.6%
- 2pm–5pm282 flights73.3%
- 5pm–8pm341 flights76.8%
- 8pm–5am73 flights71.2%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.6% of the time, against 71.2% for the overnight window. That is 22 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 555 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 86.8% on time and Thursday the weakest at 81.2%, a spread of 6 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in April
The two carriers here are closely matched: 3 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 939 | 82.5% | 46 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 484 | 85.4% | 76 min | 0.41% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 206 | 81.9% | 74 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 182 | 81.0% | 78 min | 1.65% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 86 | 95.3% | 296 min | 1.16% | A |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 37 | 89.2% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 35 | 91.4% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 85.4%, 3 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 280 | 80.6% | 68 min | 0.36% | B+ |
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 258 | 86.7% | 56 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 205 | 89.2% | 90 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 177 | 86.4% | 66 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 145 | 80.0% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 134 | 80.2% | 42 min | 2.24% | B |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 91 | 67.8% | 89 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 90 | 93.3% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 86 | 95.3% | 296 min | 1.16% | A |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 81 | 79.0% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 76 | 81.6% | 41 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 76 | 68.0% | 40 min | 1.32% | C |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 55 | 78.2% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 35 | 91.4% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 18 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 83 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 30 | 96.6% | 30 min | 3.33% | A− |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in April
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 48% of the 20,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 48%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
48% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 20,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 15 to one. The split is drawn from 19,733 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.56%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.3% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in April
For a April trip through ABQ: expect 83.9% on time and 0.56% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.