Airport month record
ABQSEP
Albuquerque International Sunport in September 2025
- Departures
- 2,049
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in September earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 2 points better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,049 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 381 at 91.1% on time.
Key figures
On time
85.7%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,036 completed departures
Avg delay
77 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.49%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,049 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, September ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for ABQ in September, at 0.49% against 0.86% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 23 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am509 flights93.9%
- 8am–11am321 flights91.5%
- 11am–2pm480 flights87.7%
- 2pm–5pm408 flights79.8%
- 5pm–8pm280 flights71.3%
- 8pm–5am51 flights74.0%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.9% of the time, against 71.3% for the evening window. That is 23 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 509 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 91.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 76.7%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in September
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 91.1% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 84.1%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 957 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 957 | 84.1% | 51 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 381 | 91.1% | 64 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 206 | 82.5% | 161 min | 2.91% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 204 | 88.2% | 127 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 109 | 75.2% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 107 | 94.4% | 82 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 51 | 88.2% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 257 | 84.0% | 52 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 236 | 83.7% | 85 min | 1.27% | B |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 190 | 76.8% | 94 min | 2.63% | B |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 166 | 86.1% | 91 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 141 | 85.7% | 86 min | 0.71% | A+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 133 | 90.2% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 117 | 84.6% | 127 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 90 | 97.8% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 77 | 94.8% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 77 | 92.2% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 60 | 88.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 60 | 78.0% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 59 | 88.1% | 182 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 51 | 88.2% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to BUR · Burbankthin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 22 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 32 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 192 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 62 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 303 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in September
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 22,000 reported delay minutes.
- 37%Carrier
- 35%Late-arriving aircraft
- 20%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
35% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 22,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 22,441 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.49%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.3% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 5.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in September
For a September trip through ABQ: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 85.7% on time with 0.49% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.