Airport month record
ABQJUL
Albuquerque International Sunport in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,227
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in July lands a B+, 6 points better than the national rate of 71.7%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,227 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 412 at 86.7% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, ABQ's July record is 6 points better than the US average of 71.7%. That gap is worth roughly 63 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
78.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,198 completed departures
Avg delay
81 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.72%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,227 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, July ran 5 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Either side of it, June ran 78.0% on time and August 80.3%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 42 points, against 13 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am652 flights92.7%
- 8am–11am337 flights89.2%
- 11am–2pm435 flights78.4%
- 2pm–5pm365 flights63.0%
- 5pm–8pm282 flights63.4%
- 8pm–5am156 flights51.0%
Scale runs 45% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 51.0% on time, against 92.7% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 652 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 83.3% on time and Sunday the weakest at 74.9%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 86.7% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 73.5%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,024 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,024 | 73.5% | 56 min | 0.39% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 412 | 86.7% | 95 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 247 | 73.9% | 137 min | 0.40% | C+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 196 | 79.2% | 94 min | 1.02% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 120 | 87.2% | 146 min | 0.83% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 105 | 80.8% | 61 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 61 | 88.5% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 52.0% | 220 min | 19.35% | F− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 89.7% | 66 min | 6.45% | A− |
The spread between SkyWest and Southwest is 13 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 13 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 313 | 79.0% | 88 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 252 | 75.2% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 230 | 78.1% | 135 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 199 | 85.9% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 147 | 79.5% | 66 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 132 | 68.7% | 53 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 120 | 93.3% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 93 | 65.6% | 104 min | 3.23% | C− |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 89 | 79.5% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 89 | 84.9% | 149 min | 1.12% | B |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 88 | 69.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 68 | 89.7% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 61 | 68.9% | 68 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 61 | 63.9% | 79 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 34 | 83.3% | 29 min | 5.88% | B− |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 76 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 55 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 31 | 67.7% | 35 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 31 | 73.3% | 152 min | 3.23% | C− |
| ABQ to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 52.0% | 220 min | 19.35% | F− |
| ABQ to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 127 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 37.9% | 38 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in July
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 44% of the 39,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Late-arriving aircraft
- 35%Carrier
- 16%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
44% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 39,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 10 to one. The split is drawn from 39,048 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.72%, below the national 2.62% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
7.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 11.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in July
For a July trip through ABQ: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 92.7% on time, and with 7.9% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in November85.6%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.