Airport month record
ABQNOV
Albuquerque International Sunport in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,020
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at ABQ, see live FAA status.
ABQ in November earns an A. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 6 points better than the national rate of 79.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,020 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 478 at 91.0% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, ABQ's November record is 6 points better than the US average of 79.4%. That gap is worth roughly 62 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
85.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,984 completed departures
Avg delay
67 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.63%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
83.1%
ABQ across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,020 departures from Albuquerque International Sunport in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to ABQ's other months
Against ABQ's own year, November ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.1%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where November stands out: 1.63% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.9 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, October ran 84.1% on time and December 83.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,049 | 85.7% | 77 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,383 | 84.1% | 75 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,020 | 85.6% | 67 min | 1.63% | A |
| December 2025 | 2,054 | 83.2% | 69 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,759 | 87.0% | 73 min | 2.27% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,679 | 87.3% | 64 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,011 | 84.5% | 72 min | 1.04% | B |
| April 2026 | 1,969 | 83.9% | 63 min | 0.56% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,151 | 82.1% | 71 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,163 | 78.0% | 69 min | 1.06% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,227 | 78.0% | 81 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,082 | 80.3% | 73 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ABQ in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 17 points, against 6 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am485 flights93.3%
- 8am–11am322 flights86.2%
- 11am–2pm481 flights84.6%
- 2pm–5pm404 flights82.5%
- 5pm–8pm282 flights79.3%
- 8pm–5am46 flights76.1%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.3% of the time, against 76.1% for the overnight window. That is 17 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 485 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 89.1% on time and Monday the weakest at 81.0%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ABQ in November
The two carriers here are closely matched: 6 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 999 | 85.4% | 54 min | 1.30% | A |
| SkyWest Airlines | 478 | 91.0% | 79 min | 2.30% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 180 | 73.9% | 105 min | 2.22% | C |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 176 | 89.1% | 67 min | 0.57% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 78 | 86.7% | 77 min | 3.85% | A− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 60 | 77.6% | 60 min | 1.67% | B |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 49 | 75.5% | 44 min | 0.00% | B+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 91.0%, 6 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ABQ in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABQ to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 299 | 79.6% | 80 min | 1.67% | B |
| ABQ to DEN · Denverthin sample | 263 | 91.5% | 44 min | 1.52% | A |
| ABQ to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 177 | 92.3% | 59 min | 4.52% | A− |
| ABQ to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 175 | 72.4% | 79 min | 2.86% | C |
| ABQ to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 142 | 84.5% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 133 | 87.6% | 76 min | 2.26% | A |
| ABQ to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 89 | 79.1% | 71 min | 2.25% | B |
| ABQ to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 88 | 97.7% | 237 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 78 | 86.7% | 77 min | 3.85% | A− |
| ABQ to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 78 | 88.3% | 55 min | 1.28% | A |
| ABQ to AUS · Austinthin sample | 60 | 88.3% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 54 | 84.9% | 48 min | 1.85% | B |
| ABQ to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 52 | 86.5% | 103 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 51 | 80.4% | 77 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 49 | 75.5% | 44 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 33 | 87.5% | 27 min | 3.03% | A− |
| ABQ to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ABQ to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 69 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ABQ to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 23 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ABQ up in November
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 19,000 reported delay minutes.
- 34%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%National Airspace System
- 28%Carrier
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
34% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 19,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 19,288 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.63% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.15%.
5.0% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ABQ in November
For a November trip through ABQ: expect 85.6% on time and 1.63% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ), the whole year
- ABQ in September85.7%
- ABQ in October84.1%
- ABQ in December83.2%
- ABQ in January87.0%
- ABQ in February87.3%
- ABQ in March84.5%
- ABQ in April83.9%
- ABQ in May82.1%
- ABQ in June78.0%
- ABQ in July78.0%
- ABQ in August80.3%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.