Airport month record
MEMOCT
Memphis International in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,283
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in October lands a B+, 3 points better than the national rate of 79.7%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,283 flights, of which American Airlines flew 368 at 83.3% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,267 completed departures
Avg delay
64 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.48%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,283 departures from Memphis International in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, October ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for MEM in October, at 0.48% against 2.27% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 87.5% on time and November 80.0%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 17 points, against 4 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am728 flights91.0%
- 8am–11am368 flights85.8%
- 11am–2pm327 flights80.4%
- 2pm–5pm471 flights77.3%
- 5pm–8pm360 flights74.2%
- 8pm–5am29 flights—
Scale runs 65% to 95%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.0% of the time, against 74.2% for the evening window. That is 17 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 728 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Friday is the strongest day at 86.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 78.0%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in October
The two carriers here are closely matched: 4 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 377 | 79.2% | 51 min | 0.27% | B+ |
| American Airlines | 368 | 83.3% | 86 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 363 | 91.5% | 76 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 332 | 89.1% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 245 | 74.7% | 66 min | 0.82% | C+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 183 | 74.0% | 59 min | 1.09% | C |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 161 | 82.3% | 54 min | 1.24% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 124 | 84.6% | 37 min | 0.81% | B+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 72 | 91.7% | 82 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 45 | 57.8% | 75 min | 0.00% | D+ |
No carrier stands out. American tops the table at 83.3%, 4 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 284 | 90.8% | 85 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 243 | 76.1% | 79 min | 2.06% | B |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 201 | 83.0% | 45 min | 0.50% | B+ |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 151 | 90.7% | 89 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 116 | 78.1% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 115 | 91.2% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 105 | 79.0% | 76 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 93 | 77.4% | 41 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 92 | 76.9% | 74 min | 1.09% | B |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 90 | 67.0% | 58 min | 1.11% | C |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 88 | 94.3% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 85 | 84.3% | 58 min | 2.35% | B |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 78 | 85.9% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 69 | 78.3% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 58 | 71.9% | 90 min | 1.72% | C |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 58 | 94.8% | 27 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 49 | 77.6% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 48 | 83.3% | 93 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 79.4% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to AUS · Austinthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 59 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 17 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 19 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in October
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 25,000 reported delay minutes.
- 37%Late-arriving aircraft
- 35%Carrier
- 20%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
37% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 25,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 24,975 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.48%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.0% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in October
For a October trip through MEM: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 82.8% on time with 0.48% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in November80.0%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in February85.3%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in April82.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in June76.4%
- MEM in July74.1%
- MEM in August78.7%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.