Airport month record
MEMFEB
Memphis International in February 2026
- Departures
- 1,609
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in February earns an A. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 5 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 1,609 flights, with a median arrival 11 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, MEM's February record is 5 points better than the US average of 80.2%. That gap is worth roughly 51 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
85.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,580 completed departures
Avg delay
73 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.74%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,609 departures from Memphis International in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, February ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it number two of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, January ran 79.7% on time and March 77.1%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 (this page) | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am562 flights89.7%
- 8am–11am261 flights88.7%
- 11am–2pm280 flights90.6%
- 2pm–5pm215 flights81.9%
- 5pm–8pm264 flights72.4%
- 8pm–5am27 flights—
Scale runs 65% to 95%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
The best window here is not the first bank but the 11am–2pm slot at 90.6% on time, ahead of 5pm–8pm at 72.4%. Where the curve peaks mid-day rather than at dawn, the constraint is usually congestion at one end rather than the aircraft's own rotation. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 562 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 91.4% on time and Sunday the weakest at 81.2%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in February
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 317 | 93.2% | 66 min | 1.89% | A |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 275 | 90.8% | 45 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 251 | 82.6% | 88 min | 1.59% | B |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 204 | 84.7% | 83 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 148 | 83.1% | 54 min | 4.05% | B− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 134 | 74.0% | 86 min | 5.22% | C− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 112 | 85.6% | 100 min | 0.89% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 82 | 82.7% | 31 min | 1.22% | B |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 37 | 54.1% | 94 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 235 | 90.9% | 62 min | 2.13% | A |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 185 | 82.6% | 52 min | 0.54% | B+ |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 160 | 83.6% | 59 min | 0.62% | B+ |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 128 | 82.1% | 49 min | 3.91% | B− |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 97 | 87.5% | 128 min | 1.03% | A |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 77 | 69.4% | 73 min | 6.49% | C− |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 69 | 87.0% | 86 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 66 | 81.8% | 95 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 60 | 91.5% | 35 min | 1.67% | A |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 52 | 88.5% | 47 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 50 | 98.0% | 159 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 50 | 78.3% | 58 min | 8.00% | B− |
| MEM to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 46 | 82.6% | 25 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 43 | 87.5% | 85 min | 6.98% | A− |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 43 | 90.5% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 36 | 88.9% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 35 | 74.3% | 256 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in February
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 17,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 39%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 17,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 18 to one. The split is drawn from 17,011 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.74% against a national 2.25%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.06%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in February
For a February trip through MEM: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 85.3% on time with 1.74% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in October82.8%
- MEM in November80.0%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in April82.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in June76.4%
- MEM in July74.1%
- MEM in August78.7%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.