Airport month record
MEMJUN
Memphis International in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,221
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in June lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,221 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 407 at 86.0% on time.
Key figures
On time
76.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,158 completed departures
Avg delay
88 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.34%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,221 departures from Memphis International in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, June ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, May ran 79.8% on time and July 74.1%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 43 points, against 20 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am681 flights92.2%
- 8am–11am363 flights82.5%
- 11am–2pm299 flights73.5%
- 2pm–5pm406 flights65.2%
- 5pm–8pm425 flights60.7%
- 8pm–5am47 flights48.9%
Scale runs 40% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 48.9% on time, against 92.2% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 681 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 86.4% on time and Sunday the weakest at 64.8%, a spread of 22 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 86.0% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 66.2%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 378 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 407 | 86.0% | 79 min | 1.47% | A |
| Southwest Airlines | 378 | 66.2% | 60 min | 0.53% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 310 | 73.2% | 96 min | 2.58% | C |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 294 | 79.9% | 96 min | 3.40% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 228 | 81.5% | 151 min | 2.63% | B |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 210 | 75.1% | 107 min | 2.38% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 186 | 76.5% | 114 min | 8.06% | B− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 120 | 80.8% | 56 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 63 | 54.8% | 56 min | 0.00% | F+ |
The spread between Delta and Southwest is 20 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 20 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 318 | 85.5% | 86 min | 1.57% | A |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 241 | 69.6% | 91 min | 4.98% | C− |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 193 | 70.3% | 155 min | 5.18% | C− |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 147 | 80.6% | 134 min | 1.36% | B |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 128 | 63.3% | 53 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 120 | 87.1% | 138 min | 3.33% | A− |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 90 | 73.3% | 81 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 86 | 79.1% | 91 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 86 | 89.3% | 52 min | 1.16% | A |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 86 | 67.5% | 89 min | 6.98% | C− |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 83 | 85.3% | 69 min | 9.64% | A− |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 76 | 65.8% | 55 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 60 | 68.3% | 60 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 60 | 77.6% | 73 min | 1.67% | B |
| MEM to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 60 | 84.7% | 90 min | 1.67% | B |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 51 | 82.4% | 103 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 38 | 60.5% | 78 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 38 | 63.9% | 65 min | 2.63% | D |
| MEM to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 35 | 65.7% | 68 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 93.1% | 68 min | 3.33% | A− |
| MEM to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 30 | 51.7% | 62 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| MEM to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 102 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 73 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 169 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in June
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 45,000 reported delay minutes.
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 28%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 14%Extreme weather
Extreme weather accounts for 14% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the comparison with the other months below is the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 7%, so this operation carries roughly 2.1 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 44,849 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.34% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.50%.
9.7% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.7% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in June
For a June trip through MEM: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 92.2% on time, and with 9.7% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in October82.8%
- MEM in November80.0%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in February85.3%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in April82.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in July74.1%
- MEM in August78.7%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.