Airport month record
MEMAUG
Memphis International in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,105
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in August lands a B, 6 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,105 flights, with a median arrival 10 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, MEM's August record is 6 points better than the US average of 73.1%. That gap is worth roughly 56 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
78.7%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,054 completed departures
Avg delay
89 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.14%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,105 departures from Memphis International in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, August ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 29 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am651 flights90.9%
- 8am–11am377 flights83.6%
- 11am–2pm290 flights81.1%
- 2pm–5pm354 flights70.1%
- 5pm–8pm421 flights61.6%
- 8pm–5am12 flights—
Scale runs 55% to 95%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 61.6% on time, against 90.9% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 651 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Monday is the strongest day at 81.5% on time and Friday the weakest at 73.3%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in August
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 401 | 86.7% | 84 min | 0.50% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 361 | 77.5% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 296 | 77.2% | 85 min | 7.77% | B− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 291 | 78.7% | 100 min | 1.03% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 256 | 82.7% | 107 min | 0.78% | B+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 174 | 80.9% | 134 min | 0.57% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 163 | 64.5% | 103 min | 6.13% | D− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 112 | 72.7% | 88 min | 0.89% | C+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 292 | 86.9% | 94 min | 0.68% | A+ |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 241 | 65.7% | 110 min | 3.32% | C− |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 206 | 81.6% | 108 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 152 | 72.0% | 81 min | 1.32% | C |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 134 | 62.1% | 80 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 119 | 81.7% | 79 min | 8.40% | B− |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 87 | 87.4% | 83 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 87 | 83.9% | 103 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 83 | 67.6% | 112 min | 10.84% | C− |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 79 | 89.7% | 88 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 78 | 78.2% | 79 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 65 | 73.8% | 156 min | 4.62% | C− |
| MEM to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 62 | 80.6% | 30 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 62 | 83.9% | 40 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 59 | 78.8% | 52 min | 11.86% | B− |
| MEM to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 37 | 75.7% | 37 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 36 | 78.8% | 53 min | 8.33% | B− |
| MEM to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 31 | 96.7% | 174 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 31 | 96.7% | 23 min | 3.23% | A− |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in August
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 39,000 reported delay minutes.
- 34%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 27%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
34% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 39,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 38,874 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.14% against a national 1.86%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.29%.
9.2% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 10.9% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in August
For a August trip through MEM: expect 78.7% on time and 2.14% cancelled, going by August 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in October82.8%
- MEM in November80.0%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in February85.3%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in April82.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in June76.4%
- MEM in July74.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.