Airport month record
MEMJUL
Memphis International in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,259
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in July sits in the middle of the pack with a C−. Close to three flights in four arrive on time by the DOT's definition, 2 points better than the national rate of 71.7%. The late ones land a little over an hour behind schedule. That rests on 2,259 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 427 at 77.4% on time.
Key figures
On time
74.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,177 completed departures
Avg delay
74 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
3.01%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,259 departures from Memphis International in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, July ran 6 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Either side of it, June ran 76.4% on time and August 78.7%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 33 points, against 12 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am699 flights89.3%
- 8am–11am387 flights83.1%
- 11am–2pm285 flights71.6%
- 2pm–5pm423 flights60.9%
- 5pm–8pm426 flights56.9%
- 8pm–5am39 flights56.4%
Scale runs 50% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 56.4% on time, against 89.3% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 699 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.3% on time and Sunday the weakest at 68.1%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 77.4% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 65.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 393 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 427 | 77.4% | 87 min | 1.17% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 393 | 65.9% | 51 min | 0.51% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 302 | 75.1% | 101 min | 2.32% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 272 | 77.8% | 84 min | 11.76% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 236 | 79.4% | 59 min | 1.27% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 214 | 66.5% | 76 min | 6.54% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 202 | 84.3% | 87 min | 1.49% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 126 | 83.7% | 66 min | 1.59% | B |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 60 | 45.8% | 56 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Delta leads Southwest by 12 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 316 | 75.6% | 88 min | 0.95% | B+ |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 244 | 73.9% | 75 min | 6.15% | C− |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 202 | 80.0% | 73 min | 0.99% | B+ |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 151 | 67.8% | 67 min | 1.32% | C |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 133 | 72.7% | 66 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 120 | 78.0% | 85 min | 13.33% | B− |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 92 | 81.3% | 76 min | 1.09% | B |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 89 | 87.6% | 133 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 89 | 78.4% | 73 min | 1.12% | B |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 88 | 75.3% | 57 min | 7.95% | B− |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 88 | 64.2% | 93 min | 7.95% | D− |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 81 | 63.0% | 39 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| MEM to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 62 | 66.1% | 39 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 62 | 70.5% | 67 min | 1.61% | C |
| MEM to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 62 | 82.4% | 69 min | 14.52% | B− |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 50 | 56.0% | 73 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| MEM to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 38 | 61.1% | 55 min | 2.63% | D |
| MEM to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 36 | 80.6% | 36 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to AUS · Austinthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 225 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 31 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 31 | 86.7% | 159 min | 3.23% | A− |
| MEM to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 83.3% | 80 min | 3.23% | B− |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 31 | 90.0% | 24 min | 3.23% | A− |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in July
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 41,000 reported delay minutes.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 30%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 41,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 41,458 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 3.01%, against 2.62% nationally. That is roughly one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
10.5% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 11.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in July
For a July trip through MEM: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 89.3% on time, and with 10.5% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in October82.8%
- MEM in November80.0%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in February85.3%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in April82.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in June76.4%
- MEM in August78.7%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.