Airport month record
MEMNOV
Memphis International in November 2025
- Departures
- 1,991
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in November lands a B, level with the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 1,991 flights, with a median arrival 10 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
80.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,949 completed departures
Avg delay
74 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.96%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,991 departures from Memphis International in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, November ran level with the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it number five of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, October ran 82.8% on time and December 77.7%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 17 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am649 flights87.4%
- 8am–11am357 flights85.3%
- 11am–2pm281 flights78.0%
- 2pm–5pm337 flights71.4%
- 5pm–8pm305 flights70.2%
- 8pm–5am62 flights73.8%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 87.4% of the time, against 70.2% for the evening window. That is 17 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 649 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 89.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 74.4%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in November
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 396 | 75.4% | 83 min | 1.26% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 340 | 90.4% | 73 min | 1.76% | A |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 326 | 81.1% | 55 min | 1.23% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 276 | 76.8% | 83 min | 3.26% | B− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 273 | 80.7% | 77 min | 1.47% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 116 | 86.1% | 48 min | 0.86% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 106 | 68.0% | 67 min | 8.49% | C− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 49 | 61.7% | 78 min | 2.04% | D |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 46 | 91.3% | 72 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 45 | 66.7% | 76 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 266 | 88.1% | 78 min | 1.88% | A |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 204 | 70.2% | 76 min | 6.37% | C− |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 160 | 63.0% | 84 min | 3.12% | D− |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 153 | 83.0% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 102 | 94.1% | 37 min | 0.98% | A+ |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 89 | 76.4% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 88 | 76.7% | 79 min | 1.14% | B |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 84 | 84.3% | 64 min | 1.19% | B |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 82 | 73.4% | 82 min | 3.66% | C− |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 68 | 93.9% | 100 min | 2.94% | A |
| MEM to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 64 | 90.6% | 50 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 59 | 66.1% | 78 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 58 | 75.9% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 57 | 77.2% | 93 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 108 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 54 | 82.7% | 54 min | 3.70% | B− |
| MEM to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 54 | 78.0% | 67 min | 7.41% | B− |
| MEM to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 51 | 88.2% | 94 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 36 | 77.1% | 54 min | 2.78% | B |
| MEM to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 32 | 56.2% | 51 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| MEM to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 67 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in November
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 29,000 reported delay minutes.
- 36%Late-arriving aircraft
- 33%Carrier
- 27%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
36% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 29,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 28,758 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.96% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.15%.
7.7% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in November
For a November trip through MEM: expect 80.0% on time and 1.96% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in October82.8%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in February85.3%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in April82.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in June76.4%
- MEM in July74.1%
- MEM in August78.7%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.