Airport month record
MEMAPR
Memphis International in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,146
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at MEM, see live FAA status.
MEM in April lands a B+, 2 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,146 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 391 at 90.7% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,121 completed departures
Avg delay
84 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.98%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
80.0%
MEM across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,146 departures from Memphis International in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to MEM's other months
Against MEM's own year, April ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.0%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for MEM in April, at 0.98% against 2.27% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 77.1% on time and May 79.8%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,059 | 87.5% | 68 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,283 | 82.8% | 64 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 1,991 | 80.0% | 74 min | 1.96% | B |
| December 2025 | 1,956 | 77.7% | 83 min | 1.48% | B |
| January 2026 | 1,727 | 79.7% | 97 min | 9.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 1,609 | 85.3% | 73 min | 1.74% | A |
| March 2026 | 2,053 | 77.1% | 100 min | 3.60% | B− |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,146 | 82.1% | 84 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,228 | 79.8% | 85 min | 1.08% | B |
| June 2026 | 2,221 | 76.4% | 88 min | 2.34% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,259 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.01% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,105 | 78.7% | 89 min | 2.14% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MEM in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 10 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am704 flights91.5%
- 8am–11am373 flights86.6%
- 11am–2pm341 flights81.4%
- 2pm–5pm297 flights67.1%
- 5pm–8pm377 flights74.7%
- 8pm–5am54 flights68.5%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.5% of the time, against 67.1% for the afternoon window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 704 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 84.5% on time and Tuesday the weakest at 79.5%, a spread of 5 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at MEM in April
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 90.7% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 81.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 379 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 391 | 90.7% | 134 min | 1.02% | A |
| Southwest Airlines | 379 | 81.0% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 310 | 76.0% | 87 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 292 | 81.4% | 94 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 276 | 86.3% | 54 min | 1.81% | A |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 161 | 79.6% | 95 min | 1.24% | B |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 126 | 76.4% | 57 min | 0.79% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 120 | 88.9% | 231 min | 2.50% | A |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 42 | 54.8% | 100 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Delta leads Southwest by 10 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MEM in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEM to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 307 | 90.8% | 111 min | 1.30% | A |
| MEM to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 239 | 75.9% | 91 min | 3.77% | B− |
| MEM to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 206 | 72.1% | 92 min | 0.97% | C+ |
| MEM to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 149 | 84.6% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DEN · Denverthin sample | 125 | 84.0% | 112 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 119 | 78.8% | 74 min | 0.84% | B+ |
| MEM to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 91 | 87.8% | 68 min | 1.10% | A |
| MEM to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 86 | 79.8% | 127 min | 2.33% | B |
| MEM to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 74 | 85.1% | 64 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 74 | 77.0% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 68 | 85.3% | 138 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 62 | 76.7% | 44 min | 3.23% | B− |
| MEM to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 60 | 76.7% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 60 | 88.3% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 59 | 89.5% | 63 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 46 | 84.8% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 42 | 69.0% | 67 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| MEM to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 41 | 85.4% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to MIA · Miamithin sample | 38 | 84.2% | 64 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| MEM to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 635 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| MEM to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held MEM up in April
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 32,000 reported delay minutes.
- 38%Late-arriving aircraft
- 37%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 10%Extreme weather
38% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 32,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 4 to one. The split is drawn from 31,669 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 0.98% against a national 0.90%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.19%.
6.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.4%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from MEM in April
For a April trip through MEM: expect 82.1% on time and 0.98% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Memphis International (MEM), the whole year
- MEM in September87.5%
- MEM in October82.8%
- MEM in November80.0%
- MEM in December77.7%
- MEM in January79.7%
- MEM in February85.3%
- MEM in March77.1%
- MEM in May79.8%
- MEM in June76.4%
- MEM in July74.1%
- MEM in August78.7%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.