New York, NY · departure reliability
LGA
LaGuardia
- Departures
- 135,253
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 9
- US rank
- #14 by volume

New York
LaGuardia carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 5.0% of scheduled flights never operate, against 1.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about seven flights in ten arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 135,253 flights, of which Republic Airways flew 56,427 at 74.2% on time.
Republic Airways is the most reliable of the nine carriers covered here at 74.2% on time across 56,427 flights.
Key figures
On time
72.4%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
77 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
5.04%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Republic
74.2% on time here
These figures cover 135,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 11.5% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of LGA
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Republic Airways arrives on time 74.2% of the time; Frontier Airlines manages 57.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 2,324 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republic Airways | 56,427 | 74.2% | 69 min | 6.00% | C− |
| Delta Air Lines | 29,531 | 74.0% | 78 min | 4.28% | C− |
| American Airlines | 17,147 | 71.1% | 92 min | 4.16% | C− |
| Southwest Airlines | 11,715 | 68.7% | 67 min | 4.30% | C− |
| United Airlines | 9,068 | 71.4% | 88 min | 3.11% | C− |
| JetBlue Airways | 4,458 | 66.4% | 79 min | 4.46% | C− |
| Spirit Airlines | 3,953 | 70.8% | 80 min | 6.96% | C− |
| Frontier Airlines | 2,324 | 57.3% | 112 min | 7.31% | D− |
| SkyWest Airlines | 630 | 66.4% | 89 min | 4.44% | C− |
Frontier Airlines cancels 7.3% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of LGA
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from LGA, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 72.4%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGA to ORD · Chicago | 11,630 | 66.7% | 89 min | 5.45% | C− |
| LGA to ATL · Atlanta | 8,500 | 75.5% | 79 min | 4.36% | B− |
| LGA to BOS · Boston | 7,443 | 73.1% | 70 min | 6.17% | C− |
| LGA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 6,646 | 70.1% | 88 min | 5.13% | C− |
| LGA to MIA · Miami | 5,951 | 69.9% | 89 min | 4.28% | C− |
| LGA to MCO · Orlando | 5,149 | 70.1% | 81 min | 4.68% | C− |
| LGA to DCA · Washington | 4,840 | 65.5% | 62 min | 5.76% | C− |
| LGA to FLL · Fort Lauderdale | 4,715 | 67.9% | 75 min | 4.56% | C− |
| LGA to DEN · Denver | 4,663 | 70.0% | 71 min | 3.28% | C− |
| LGA to CLT · Charlotte | 4,197 | 75.8% | 91 min | 4.50% | B− |
| LGA to IAH · Houston | 3,997 | 76.2% | 86 min | 2.88% | B |
| LGA to DTW · Detroit | 3,861 | 77.3% | 83 min | 5.23% | B− |
| LGA to BNA · Nashville | 3,785 | 70.3% | 70 min | 5.05% | C− |
| LGA to CMH · Columbus | 3,034 | 76.7% | 82 min | 5.31% | B− |
| LGA to PIT · Pittsburgh | 3,013 | 78.3% | 80 min | 5.48% | B− |
| LGA to PBI · West Palm Beach | 3,008 | 70.2% | 75 min | 4.32% | C− |
| LGA to TPA · Tampa | 2,763 | 70.5% | 75 min | 3.26% | C− |
| LGA to STL · St. Louis | 2,577 | 75.2% | 71 min | 4.62% | B− |
| LGA to IND · Indianapolis | 2,540 | 75.1% | 75 min | 5.79% | B− |
| LGA to RDU · Raleigh | 2,492 | 71.9% | 69 min | 5.62% | C− |
| LGA to MDW · Chicago | 2,391 | 70.2% | 67 min | 5.23% | C− |
| LGA to RIC · Richmond | 2,278 | 74.7% | 67 min | 7.16% | C− |
| LGA to MCI · Kansas City | 1,850 | 68.0% | 75 min | 5.24% | C− |
| LGA to MSP · Minneapolis | 1,815 | 81.6% | 89 min | 2.92% | B |
| LGA to CLE · Cleveland | 1,769 | 73.1% | 71 min | 6.05% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave LGA
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 26 points, against 17 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am19,366 flights87.2%
- 8am–11am25,717 flights80.6%
- 11am–2pm23,128 flights75.9%
- 2pm–5pm27,666 flights65.9%
- 5pm–8pm23,955 flights61.6%
- 8pm–5am15,421 flights62.4%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 61.6% on time, against 87.2% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 27,666 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter LGA departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from New York (LGA), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 87.2% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 61.6%, a wide gap of 25.6 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am87.2%
- 8–11am80.6%
- 11am–2pm75.9%
- 2–5pm65.9%
- 5–8pm61.6%
- 8pm–5am62.4%
best all US flightsScale 55% to 95%.
Across the year
When LGA runs late
LGA's year swings by 20 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
December is the weak month at 62.2% on time, against 82.4% in September. Winter delays cluster: a single storm system can account for most of a month's shortfall, so an average December hides both very good weeks and genuinely unflyable days. October was the busiest month here, with 12,002 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 75.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 66.1%, a spread of 10 points.
LGA month by month
Delay causes
Why LGA gets delayed
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 42% of the 2.71 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 29%National Airspace System
- 25%Carrier
- 4%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 2.71 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 2,713,265 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 87.2% on time here.
Cancellations run at 5.04%, against 1.89% nationally. That is about one flight in twenty cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
11.5% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
135,253 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of LGA
Put together: the delay figures matter less here than the 5.04% cancellation rate. A late arrival costs you a little over an hour; a cancelled flight costs you the day. Book the 5am–8am departure so there is still a schedule behind you if it goes wrong, and treat a same-day connection as optimistic. 128,019 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
LGA delay questions
How often is New York (LGA) delayed?
Roughly one flight in four arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 27.6% of the 135,253 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on New York (LGA)?
Republic Airways leads at 74.2% on time across 56,427 flights. Frontier Airlines is at the other end on 57.3%, a gap of 17 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on New York (LGA)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 87.2% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 61.6%, 26 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are December delays on New York (LGA)?
December is the weakest month at 62.2% on time, compared with 82.4% in September. Across the year that is 20 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- LGA to ORD — Chicago66.7%
- LGA to ATL — Atlanta75.5%
- LGA to BOS — Boston73.1%
- LGA to DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth70.1%
- LGA to MIA — Miami69.9%
- LGA to MCO — Orlando70.1%
- Republic Airways on-time record74.2%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record74.0%
- American Airlines on-time record71.1%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record68.7%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- Air traffic control delays, airport by airport
Embed LGA’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.