Airport month record
PBIOCT
Palm Beach International in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,268
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at PBI, see live FAA status.
PBI in October lands a B+, 2 points worse than the national rate of 79.7%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,268 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 538 at 80.6% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 80.6% on time across 538 flights.
Key figures
On time
78.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,244 completed departures
Avg delay
78 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.88%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
75.1%
PBI across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,268 departures from Palm Beach International in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to PBI's other months
Against PBI's own year, October ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 75.1%, which makes it number four of eleven months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for PBI in October, at 0.88% against 2.64% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 82.2% on time and November 76.8%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,818 | 82.2% | 74 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,268 | 78.1% | 78 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,792 | 76.8% | 89 min | 2.11% | B |
| December 2025 | 3,186 | 71.7% | 79 min | 1.95% | C |
| January 2026 | 3,108 | 74.7% | 79 min | 5.50% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,973 | 73.8% | 78 min | 4.78% | C− |
| March 2026 | 3,385 | 69.1% | 79 min | 3.49% | C− |
| April 2026 | 3,067 | 71.3% | 75 min | 0.62% | C+ |
| May 2026 | 2,545 | 83.1% | 79 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,154 | 79.1% | 90 min | 1.81% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,102 | 71.8% | 101 min | 5.33% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave PBI in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 31 points, against 5 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am394 flights94.4%
- 8am–11am371 flights91.4%
- 11am–2pm531 flights77.5%
- 2pm–5pm416 flights67.8%
- 5pm–8pm424 flights66.6%
- 8pm–5am132 flights63.4%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 63.4% on time, against 94.4% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 531 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 89.4% on time and Monday the weakest at 65.0%, a spread of 24 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at PBI in October
The three carriers here are closely matched: 5 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JetBlue Airways | 618 | 75.7% | 76 min | 1.29% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 538 | 80.6% | 66 min | 0.93% | B+ |
| American Airlines | 444 | 79.7% | 89 min | 0.23% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 277 | 71.1% | 86 min | 1.44% | C |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 246 | 85.7% | 56 min | 0.41% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 51 | 68.0% | 121 min | 1.96% | C |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 41 | 82.9% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 36 | 80.6% | 67 min | 0.00% | B+ |
No carrier stands out. Delta tops the table at 80.6%, 5 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of PBI in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBI to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 303 | 86.4% | 52 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 236 | 69.0% | 89 min | 1.69% | C |
| PBI to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 209 | 70.9% | 86 min | 2.87% | C |
| PBI to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 163 | 79.2% | 78 min | 1.84% | B |
| PBI to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 152 | 62.2% | 82 min | 2.63% | D |
| PBI to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 136 | 89.0% | 102 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to HPN · White Plainsthin sample | 135 | 79.1% | 76 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| PBI to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 124 | 80.5% | 101 min | 0.81% | B+ |
| PBI to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 119 | 73.1% | 57 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 93 | 86.0% | 51 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to ISP · Islipthin sample | 92 | 91.2% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 85 | 60.0% | 81 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 77 | 75.3% | 78 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 61 | 86.7% | 76 min | 1.64% | A |
| PBI to ACY · Atlantic Citythin sample | 41 | 82.9% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 35 | 82.9% | 111 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to BDL · Hartfordthin sample | 33 | 87.9% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to PVD · Providencethin sample | 33 | 93.9% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 70.0% | 43 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 166 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held PBI up in October
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 44% of the 38,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%National Airspace System
- 20%Carrier
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
44% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 38,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 38,315 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.88%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
9.7% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 6.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from PBI in October
For a October trip through PBI: expect 78.1% on time and 0.88% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Palm Beach International (PBI), the whole year
- PBI in September82.2%
- PBI in November76.8%
- PBI in December71.7%
- PBI in January74.7%
- PBI in February73.8%
- PBI in March69.1%
- PBI in April71.3%
- PBI in May83.1%
- PBI in June79.1%
- PBI in July71.8%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.